Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ : ศึกษากรณีระบบงานพิจารณาพิพากษาคดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic crimes : a study of trial process
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.282
Abstract
ปัจจุบันคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจจะได้รับการพิจารณาพิพากษาจากองค์กรในการ พิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาญาธรรมดา ทั้งๆ ที่ลักษณะและรูปแบบของอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจจะมีความแตกต่างกับคดีอาญาธรรมดาอยู่หลายประการ ซึ่งพยานหลักฐานต่างๆ ในคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ แต่ยังไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ให้พิสูจน์ความน่าเชื่อถือ ตลอดจนการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีจะใช้ระยะเวลานาน ระบบงานพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีธรรมดาจึงยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับคดี อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งจำเป็นที่การพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจจะ ต้องกำหนดให้มีระบบงานพิเศษขึ้นเป็นการเฉพาะให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทคดี เนื่องจากผู้ประกอบอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจมักจะเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญชำนาญเฉพาะด้าน มีที่ปรึกษากฎหมาย อาศัยช่องว่างชองกฎหมายมาเป็นโอกาสในการกระทำผิด ระบบงานพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจควรกำหนดให้ผู้พิพากษาขององค์กรในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจต้องมีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจเพื่อให้ทันต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจและอาชญากร นอกจากนั้นกระบวนการในการพิจารณาพิพากษายังต้องพัฒนาให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทคดีอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยให้มีการกำหนดแนวทางการดำเนินคดี การสืบและการสงวนรักษาพยานหลักฐานทุกประเภทไว้ก่อนได้การนั่งพิจารณาคดีติดต่อกัน การเสนอบันทึกถ้อยคำในการสืบพยานบุคคล การรับฟังข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ และกำหนดให้มีการบันทึกคำเบิกความพยานทุกถ้อยคำของพยานเป็นต้น ซึ่งระบบงานทุกอย่างจะต้องมีความสอดคล้องรองรับกันเพื่อให้การดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมเป็นไปได้อย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำสามารถนำผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษได้เพื่อส่งผลให้เป็นการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present economic crimes go through the normal judicial process in spite of the fact that the nature and form of economic crimes do differ from those of normal crime in many aspects. The evidence of economic crime involves high technology but there is a lacking of law to govern the principle of proof of such evidence. The process in the normal procedure does take a very long period of time. The normal judicial process is not suitable for economic crimes. It is necessary that the hearing of economic crime should be specially arranged to suit the particular kind of crimes. For the offender of economic crime are knowledgeable, expertised and assisted by legal advisors. They always look for loop-hole of law to commit the economic crime. The hearing and sentencing of economic crime should require that the judges must be knowledgeable in the being of the economy and able to keep pace with the business and economic crimes. The judicial process itself should be developed to cope with economic crime to ensure that the evidence shall be well protected, the deposition shall be put in place, the hearing shall be continuous, affidavit shall be applied in the testimony of parol witness, the hearing of computerized data shall be put in place and the verbatim record of the testimony shall be used. The system of work should be consistent and congenial toward each other so that the administration of justice can be swift and accurate to the effect that offenders shall be punished and thereby economic crimes shall be prevented and suppressed for the betterment of the good citizenry.
Share
COinS