Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและลู่ทางในการคุ้มครองระหว่างประเทศต่อผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในดินแดน : ศึกษากรณีสถานการณ์การพลัดถิ่นภายในดินแดนประเทศสหภาพพม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems and directions of international protection relating to internally displaced persons : study of situation of internal displacement in the Union of Myanmar
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.300
Abstract
สืบเนื่องจากความขัดแย้งและการสู้รบอันยืดเยื้อยาวนานระหว่างฝ่ายรัฐบาลทหารและกองกำลังชนกลุ่มน้อย การดำเนินโครงการพัฒนา และสภาพการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างกว้างขวาง ทำให้ประชาชนนับล้านคนในประเทศสหภาพพม่า โดยเฉพาะชนกลุ่มน้อยมีวิถีชีวิตอยู่กับการพลัดถิ่น หรือโยกย้ายถิ่นฐานโดยไม่สมัครใจอยู่ภายในดินแดน โดยรัฐบาลพม่าไม่ประสงค์และไม่สามารถที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองประชาชนได้ ก่อให้เกิดภาวะสูญญากาศแห่งความคุ้มครองขึ้น งานเขียนนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาหาลู่ทางในการให้ความคุ้มครองระหว่างประเทศแก่ผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในดินแดนประเทศสหภาพพม่า โดยอาศัยบรรทัดฐานกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนและกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศที่ได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นหลักการข้อแนะนำว่าด้วยการพลัดถิ่นภายในดินแดน ตลอดจนอาศัยกลไกทางด้านสถาบันทั้งในระดับหน่วยงานหลักของสหประชาชาติ และองค์การระหว่างประเทศต่างๆ ซึ่งในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมามีพัฒนาการที่จะเข้าถึงความต้องการเฉพาะของคนกลุ่มนี้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด เป็นไปตามแนวทางการเข้าไปให้ความคุ้มครองถึงตัวผู้พลัดถิ่นภายในดินแดนพม่า และการให้ความคุ้มครองทางกฎหมายจากภายนอก อย่างไรก็ดีมีปัญหาอุปสรรคสำคัญจากนโยบาย กฎหมาย การใช้กฎหมายและกลไกทางสถาบันภายในประเทศ การต่อต้านการแทรกแซงกิจการภายใน การบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศต่อพม่า ข้อจำกัดการดำเนินงานขององค์การระหว่างประเทศ เป็นต้น ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการพัฒนากลไกบังคับใช้และการประสานงานในการออกมาตรการที่จริงจังและต่อเนื่องอันเกิดผลได้ในทางปฏิบัติ จากกลไกสหประชาชาติ, รัฐและองค์การระหว่างประเทศต่างๆ และที่สำคัญโดยผ่านกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน ซึ่งอาจแสดงบทบาทการเจรจาทางการฑูตที่เข้มข้นมุ่งให้ลดหรือยุติการกระทำอันเป็นภัยคุกคามประชาชนและมุ่งให้มีการเข้าไปให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรม ควบคู่ไปกับการสนับสนุนบทบาทผู้นำ การประสานงานด้านมนุษยธรรม การพัฒนาศักยภาพขององค์กรและบุคลากรต่อไปเพื่อให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานภาคสนามในภาวะฉุกเฉินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Millions of people in the Union of Myanmar suffer so severely that they are unable to endure the conditions and are forced to flee their homes or places of habitual residence without crossing the country's border. The many causes of such incidence include the protracted conflicts and hostilities between the military junta and minority armed groups, development projects and generalized violations of human rights. This reflects the fact that the government of the country is unable and unwilling to protect people under the State jurisdiction and create a vacuum of protection. This study aims to identify the directions to protect internally displaced persons in the Union of Myanmar through international human rights law and international humanitarian law developed leading to the formation of guiding principles of internal displacement and through institutional arrangements developed progressively by the principal organs of the UN and various organs and organizations. Both are carried out to access their specific needs with physical protection and legal protection. To reach such aim, many obstacles need to be tackled such as dysfunctional stracture, domestic policy, law, application of law, agencies and mechanisms, resistance to interference in domestic affairs, enforcement of international law, restriction of the work of international organization etc. Nevertheless, development of efficient mechanisms and coordination to lead to multi-level measures should be underlined continuously and manifestly by UN mechanisms and other relevant organizations. In particular, through ASEAN, intensive dialogue is very useful to urge the government of Myanmar to reduce or resolve humanitarian disasters and to facilitate humanitarian assistance. Meanwhile, support for the leading role of humanitarian organizations, coordination in relation to humanitarian affairs and developing the capacity of organizations and their personnel should be conducted to respond efficiently to field work in emergency situations.
Creative Commons License