Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและอุปสรรคทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบริหารภาษีของเทศบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems and obstacles on tax administrations of municipal government
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Second Advisor
สมคิด เลิศไพฑูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.286
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบริหารภาษีของเทศบาลมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการ ซึ่งไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการบริหารจัดเก็บ และเป็นเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความแห่งบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย และปัญหาการบริหารจัดเก็บภาษีของเทศบาล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาและอุปสรรคดังกล่าวเกิดจากสาเหตุสำคัญ 2 ประการคือ ความบกพร่องของบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย และการปฏิบัติที่ต่างกันของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่และหน่วยงานเทศบาลผู้ใช้บังคับกฎหมาย โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา บนพื้นฐานของหลักเกณฑ์การบริหารภาษีที่ดี และหลักการกระจายอำนาจการปกครองให้กับท้องถิ่น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาความบกพร่องแห่งบทบัญญัติกฎหมายในกรณีของภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน ควรกระจายอำนาจให้ท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการยกเว้นภาษีจากเดิมที่รัฐเป็นผู้กำหนดภายใต้บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎเกณฑ์ที่มีอยู่ | กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การประเมินค่ารายปีให้มีความซัดเจน และแก้ไขอัตราภาษีให้ลอดคล้องกับสภาวะเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะเรื่องส่วนควบ ในกรณีของภาษีบำรุงท้องที่ ควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดราคาปานกลางที่ดินและเพดานภาษีให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และในกรณีของภาษีป้าย ควรเพิ่มการประสานงานและเชื่อมโยงทางข้อมูลกับฝ่ายทะเบียนพาณิชย์ เพื่อควบคุมการติดตั้งป้ายตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด และควรมีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติให้สอดคล้องกับความทันสมัยของเทคโนโลยีมากยิ่งขึ้น และสำหรับปัญหาการปฏิบัติที่ต่างกันของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่และหน่วยงานเทศบาลผู้ใช้บังคับกฎหมายนั้น เป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นและความรู้ความเข้าใจในกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับแตกต่างกัน จึงควรที่จะกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิบัติและการใช้บังคับกฎหมายให้ เกิดความซัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น และควรเพิ่มความรู้ความชำนาญให้กับพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่โดยการอบรมตลอดจนจัดให้มีคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานที่ละเอียดและชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowaday | the laws on tax administration of municipal government have some legal problems and obstacles that are not supportive and comfortable for administrating the municipal tax . They creates problems on the interpretation and the problem on collection the municipal tax . The study finds that some legal defects and obstacles arise from two causes. The first is the defects of law. The other is the different operation between the municipal officers and enforcing agencies. This thesis studies, analyses and proposes the ways to corrects those problems on the basis of good tax administration and delegation of administrative power to local government. The study finds the deflects of the provisions on building and land tax . There should be a delegation to the local government in forming on exception to taxes instead of letting state to carry it out under the existing provision. The principle on accessing of annual income should be clearer and a revision to the tax rate should be made to bring it to be in harmony will the economic environment especially those on component. Regarding to the local development tax there should be a principle to fix the medium land price and ceiling land price to suit the economic environment. For the signboard tax a provision for move coordination and link with the commercial registration should be made to control the signboard fixation as governor by the law. Revision should closely take modern technology into consideration. As to the variance of tax officials and municipal government in enforcing the law is a matter of different attitude and comprehension in the law being enforced. Therefore the practice and enforcement of law should be made clearer and tax officials should be equipped with move expertise through training and detailed and comprehensive manuals.
Creative Commons License