Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของผู้ชายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของผู้หญิงในครอบครัวในสังคมสมัยใหม่ : ศึกษากรณีกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Man's expectation on changing roles of woman in family in modern society : a case study of Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารง สุทธาศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.719
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังของผู้ชายต่อบทบาทของผู้หญิงในครอบครัว โดยมีสมมติฐานหลักดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ผู้ชายจะคาดหวังให้ผู้หญิงมีบทบาทในครอบครัวตามแบบเดิม 2. ผู้ชายจะคาดหวังว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของผู้หญิงไปจากเดิม จะส่งผลกระทบต่อครอบครัวเชิงลบ 3. ผู้ชายจะคาดหวังให้ผู้หญิงมีบทบาทนอกครอบครัวน้อยลง 4. ผู้ชายจะมีความคาดหวังต่อบทบาทของผู้หญิงในครอบครัวสอดคล้องกับความคาดหวังต่อบทบาทของผู้หญิงนอกครอบครัว การเก็บข้อมูลใช้วิธีแจกแบบสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีสถานภาพโสดที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 264 คน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ชายโสด อีก 10 คน ข้อค้นพบหลักที่ได้จากการวิจัยคือ 1) ผู้ชายโสดในสังคมสมัยใหม่ยังคงคาดหวังให้ผู้หญิงมีบทบาทในครอบครัวตามแบบเดิมถ้าครอบครัวมีรายได้เพียงพอ 2) ผู้ชายยังคาดหวังต่อไปว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของผู้หญิงไปจากเดิมจะส่งผลกระทบต่อครอบครัวเชิงลบ 3) นอกจากนี้ผู้ชายจะคาดหวังให้ผู้หญิงมีบทบาทนอกครอบครัวน้อยลง และ 4) ความคาดหวังของผู้ชายต่อบทบาทของผู้หญิงในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังของเขาต่อบทบาทของเธอนอกครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate man's expectation on roles of woman in the family with the main hypotheses as follows : 1. Man expects woman to play traditional roles. 2. The man's expectation on changing from traditional roles of woman will have negative impacts on the family. 3. Man expects woman to play less role outside the family. 4. Man's expectation on woman roles in the family is related to man's expectation on woman roles outside the family. Data of this research was collected by distributing the questionnaires to the sample of bachelor men in Bangkok metropolis with 264 subjects. Beside, 10 additional bachelor subjects were given in-depth interviews. The main findings of this research are: 1) Bachelor man in modern society still expects woman to play traditional role if her family have sufficient income. 2) The man still expects further that the changing role of woman from traditional one will have a negative impact on the family. 3) In addition, the man will expect the woman to play less roles outside the family. 4) The man's expectation on woman's roles in the family is related to his expectation on her roles outside the family.
Share
COinS