Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการปลอมปนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of law enforcement : a case study on the offence of adulteration of gasoline
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
มงคล กมลบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.295
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิวัฒนาการของการปลอมปนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง โดยเริ่มต้นจากการนำน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่มีราคาต่างกันมาปลอมปนกันเอง สู่การปลอมปนโดยนำผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมและสารละลายไฮโดรคาร์บอน Solvent มาปลอมปนในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และในปัจจุบันได้พัฒนารูปแบบการกระทำความผิดที่มีเจ้าพนักงานที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องรู้เห็นเป็นใจ จนกลายเป็นปัญหาอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและก่อให้เกิดผลเสียในหลายด้าน เช่น ความเสียหายต่อรัฐทางด้านภาษีเป็นจำนวนมาก หรือเป็นการเอาเปรียบผู้บริโภคที่ทำให้ประชาชนบริโภคน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงไม่ได้มาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้การเผาไหม้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ไม่มีมาตรฐานก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเครื่องยนต์และมลพิษทางต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ประเมินค่ามิได้ เมื่อศึกษาถึงมาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันพบว่าไม่ทันต่อสภาพการณ์ ก่อให้เกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติน้อยมากและไม่สามารถหยุดยั้งการกระทำความผิดได้ เนื่องจากกฎหมายควบคุมผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมและสารละลายไฮโดรคาร์บอน Solvent เพียงบางตัวเท่านั้นมิได้ครอบคลุมทั้งหมด ทำให้กลุ่มขบวนการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีและการปลอมปนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอาศัยช่องว่างของกฎหมายที่ควบคุมไปไม่ถึงเป็นโอกาสในการกระทำความผิด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า การแก้ไขปัญหาการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีและการปลอมปนน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จำเป็นต้องแสวงหาความร่วมมือจากเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการป้องกันปราบปรามและประชาชน ตลอดจนนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีอยู่และแสวงหามาตรการทางกฎหมายใหม่ๆ ที่เหมาะสมที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้สัมฤทธิผลมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis confined itself to the analysis of the evolution of the adulteration of gasoline. It starts from the adulteration of gasoline of different prices to the mixing of petroleum products with hydrocarbon solvent. At present, the techniques and illegal practices of the adulteration gasoline have been developed so extensively with the involvement and the backing of corrupted government officials, thus causing the grave problem of national economic crime. Its damaging consequences are far and widespread, resulting in heavy losses in the government revenue and the disadvantages on the consumer in consuming the lower standard gasoline. In addition, the lower standard fuel consumption causes damages to the engine and the environment, the adverse effects of such are priceless. It is found that present law enforcement cannot catch up with the situation. This leads to very slight effect in implementation and cannot prevent the commitment of such a devastating offense because the law can control over some petroleum products and some hydrocarbon solvent only, not all of them. This allows that tax avoidance and gasoline adulteration groups to seek the non-controllable gap as a opportunity to commit the offense. Therefore, this thesis indicates that the tax avoidance and gasoline adulteration problem solving require close cooperation of all concerned authorities, government officials and the public in law enforcement. Moreover, upgrading all relevant laws and regulations are urgently needed in order to secure effective enforcement.
Share
COinS