Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนตนเองต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์และเจตคติ ต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of self-instruction on achievement and attitudes towards English reading of mathayom suksa 3 students
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.79
Abstract
การทำวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนตนเองต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์และเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนกระทุ่มแบน “วิเศษสมุทคุณ" จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร จำนวน 40 คน โดยผู้วิจัยสุ่มนักเรียนเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนตนเอง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนตามคู่มือครู หลังจากนั้นให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มทำแบบฝึกหัด เป็นจำนวน 16 ครั้ง หลังจากการทดลองครั้งที่ 16 แล้วจึงให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดทำการทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยค่าที่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 และนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเจตคติต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the effects of self – instruction on achievement and attitudes towards English reading of mathayom suksa 3 students. The subjects were 40 students from Krathumban “Wiset Samutakun" school, Samutsakorn Province. All of 40 students were randomly assigned to experimental group and control group with 20 each. The subjects in experimental group were taught by self – instruction technique and the subjects in control group were taught by using teacher manual. After all of the subjects took the test of English reading and attitudes towards English reading, both groups were given exercises for 16 sessions. The data were analyzed through the 2 Say ANOVA and by using the t- test. The results indicated that the scores on achievement towards English reading of the experimental group was significantly higher than the control group at .05 level. The scores on attitudes towards English reading of the experimental group was also significantly different from the control group at .05 leval. The scores of achievement towards English reading of the experimental group on posttest was significantly higher than pretest at .05 level and the scores on attitudes towards English reading of the experimental group on posttest was significantly higher than pretest at .05 level.
Share
COinS