Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for the elderly in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ อึ้งประพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.269
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรผู้สูงอายุประกอบกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจและ สังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบาทอันดีงามของผู้สูงอายุในสังคมไทยซึ่งเริ่มลด ความสำคัญ ลง ผู้สูงอายุในสังคมประสบปัญหาในด้านต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านสุขภาพ ด้านราย ได้และความมั่นคงของการทำงาน ด้านการศึกษา ด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และด้านสวัสดิการ สังคม สิทธิและสวัสดิการต่างๆ ที่ผู้สูงอายุควรจะได้รับกลับถูกละเลยและขาดการดูแลเอาใจใส่ อย่างดีเท่าที่ควร จากการศึกษามาตรการ และกลไกต่างๆ เพื่อผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ถึงแม้ว่ารัฐได้พยายาม เข้ามามีบทบาทและตระหนักถึงปัญห าโดยกำหนดสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุไว้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของบท บัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่มาตรการ กลไก และหลักกฎหมายในประเทศไทยยังไม่น่าพึงพอใจ โดยไม่สามารถรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุได้อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับ แนวทางและหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในระดับสากลระหว่างประเทศหรือต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจึงควรบัญญัติกฎหมายอนุวัติการที่จะรองรับสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุให้ ประเทศและต่างประเทศดังกล่าว รวมถึงการปรับปรุงกฎหมายอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อเป็นการส่ง เสริมและสนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหาในการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุให้ชัดเจนทั่วถึงมีประสิทธิภาพ และสอดคล้องต่อความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุอย่างแท้จริงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increase of elderly population together with the changing of economical and social environment affect graceful roles of the elderly in Thai society which has become less and less important. The elderly are facing various kinds of problem such as health, income and work security, education, social and cultural evolution, and social welfare. Rights and social welfare which the elderly deserve is being ignored and lack of sufficient attention. The study of measures and mechanisms for the elderly finds that although the state has tried to play its role and recognize the problems by setting the rights of the elderly as part of the constitution but the measures, mechanisms and legal principles in Thailand are still unsatisfactory as they are unable to support and protect rights of the elderly clearly in comparison to the guidelines and standards, be they international or foreign. Therefore, Thailand should enact an implementing law to support the rights of elderly to concur with the constitution and comply with such standards, be they international and foreign, improvement of other related laws in order to promote and support the process of correcting problems of support and protection of the rights of elderly to ensure, clarify, efficiency and harmony with the need of the elderly holding the center.
Creative Commons License