Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งสัญญาณวิดีโอที่มีอัตราบิตต่ำบนเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบจุดต่อจุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low bit-rate video transmission on a wireless point-to-point network
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1136
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณาการเข้ารหัสวิดีโอ QCIF ที่มีความละเอียด 176 X 144 จุดแบบอัตราบิตตํ่าสำหรับการส่งบนช่องสัญญาณไร้สาย เนื่องจากแบนวิดท์ที่มีอยู่สำหรับการส่งข้อมูลตามมาตรฐานโทรศัพท์ไร้สายยุคที่ 3 ทำให้สามารถส่งข้อมูลได้ที่อัตราการส่งสูงสุดถึง 2 Mbps การเข้ารหัสจึงควรจะสามารถปรับเปลี่ยน ให้สอดคลองกับช่องสัญญาณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาได้ เพื่อให้สัญญาณวิดีโอมีคุณภาพดีที่สุดในขณะใดๆ ด้วยธรรมชาติของการส่งข้อมูลบนเครือข่ายไร้สาย คุณภาพของสัญญาณที่ส่งขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัยไม่ว่าจะเป็น ระยะทางระหว่างผู้ส่งกับผู้รับหรือความเร็วของโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เมื่อเทียบกับสถานีฐาน ในกรณีนี้เราจะพิจารณาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราบิตผิดพลาดตามเวลาที่มีต่อสัญญาณวิดีโอที่เข้ารหัสแล้ว เนื่องจากความผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นในช่องสัญญาณมีลักษณะเป็นช่วงๆ ระบบขนส่งข้อมูลที่ใช้จึงต้องมีส่วนควบคุมความผิดพลาด ที่จะไม่เพิ่มส่วนหัวสำหรับป้องกันความผิดพลาดมากจนเกินไป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการปรับปรุงระบบเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวิดีโอให้สอดคล้องกับอัตราบิตผิดพลาดของช่องสัญญาณในขณะใดๆ โดยข้อมูลของอัตราบิตผิดพลาดของช่องสัญญาณจะได้รับมาระดับที่พักข้อมูลชั่วคราวของระบบควบคุมความผิดพลาดแบบ ARQ (Automatic Repeat reQuest) มาตรฐานวิดีโอที่ใช้คือ มาตรฐาน H.263 ของ ITU-T ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเข้ารหัสวิดีโอแบบอัตราบิตตํ่า ในมาตรฐานดังกล่าว การเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวิดีโอจะประกอบด้วยพารามิเตอร์จำนวนมากเพื่อให้ผู้ออกแบบระบบสามารถเข้ารหัสวิดีโอได้สอดคล้องกับบริการที่ใช้งาน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการปรับพารามิเตอร์การเข้ารหัส 3 ตัว ประกอบกับเทคนิคการเลือกใช้อินทราเฟรม เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราบิต โดยสามารถเลือกคงคุณภาพในส่วนของความคมชัดหรือความต่อเนื่องของสัญญาณภาพได้ ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงถึงความสามารถทั้งในด้านการส่งซึ่งได้อัตราเฟรมสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 80 ถึง 90 ของอัตราเฟรม สูงสุดสำหรับสัญญาณวิดีโออัตราบิตตํ่า และคุณภาพก็อยู่ในระดับร้อยละ 80 ถึง 90 ของอัตราบิตสูง โดยวัดจากค่าอัตราส่วนกำลังสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนและความหนาแน่นเฟรมที่แสดงผล รวมทั้งความยืดหยุ่นของระบบที่มีต่อเวลาที่ใช้ส่งสัญญาณรวมทั้งระดับคุณภาพของสัญญาณที่เวลาต่างๆ ทั้งในช่วงเวลาลดทอนสั้นและยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis considers the video encoder rate for transmission of encoded QCIF video signals with resolution (176x144 pixel) over wireless channels. Because the bandwidth available for third generation mobile phone allowing multimedia to transmit data at bit rate up to 2 Mbit/s, the encoder rate should be changed properly due to the time-varying channel in order to maintain the signal quality. Considering the nature of wireless channel, the quality of the signal depends on many conditions; for example, the distance between user and base station and the velocity of the user related to the base stations. We consider the impact of bursty fading effect on signal quality. Since the error occurs periodically, the transmission system requires careful control of the error without increasing the overhead for error protection significantly. This thesis introduced the multiple code rate system whose rate can be adjusted due to the capacity of the transmission channel. The level of buffer can indicate the information of the channel in Hybrid ARQ (Automatic Repeat reQuest) system, an error control system that employs both FEC (Forward Error Correction) and Retransmission Request. The video-encoding standard used in this thesis is ITU-T H.263 according to the wireless transmission system used in the thesis. The system, which can encode steps of bit rate, may switch the encoded rate by three major parameters, quantization parameter, frame skip, and encoded mode with the I-frame refreshing technique. Changing parameters of encoder, based on the ITU-T standard, H.263 can vary both the encoded rate and the quality of the moving pictures. Simulation results show that the system does not only lead to the smoothness of changing picture quality which is maintained to 80-90% measured by PSNR and frame density but also reduces the load of the data buffer either in short or long fading period and increases the transmission rate to 80-90% compared with those of high bit rate video.
Share
COinS