Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial utilization in patients with pneumonia at Phramongkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
ธนะพันธ์ พิบูลย์บรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.630
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพของผู้ป่วยในโรคปอดบวม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ชนิดและความไวของเชื้อก่อโรคปอดบวมต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ รวมทั้งปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพ ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2544 มีผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชน 52 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 65.8+-19.8 ปี เป็นโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาล 58 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 63.1+-19.2 ปี อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.464) ระยะเวลาพักรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.000) มีการส่งสิ่งส่งตรวจต่างๆ เพาะเชื้อจากผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนและที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาล 50 และ 57 รายตามลำดับ เชื้อที่เพาะจากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนที่พบสูงสุด ได้แก่ K.pneumoniae และ P.aeruginosa เท่ากัน (ร้อยละ 25.0) ผลเพาะเชื้อที่ได้ไม่สอดคล้องกับผลการย้อมสีแกรมเสมหะที่พบเชื้อแกรมบวกทรงกลมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ดังนั้นเชื้อที่พบอาจไม่ใช่เชื้อก่อโรคที่แท้จริง ทั้งนี้เชื้อ K.pneumoniae ที่พบมีความไวต่อเซฟาโลสปอริน อะมิโนกลัยโคซัยด์ ฟลูออโรควิโนโลนคาร์บาพีเนม อะม็อกซิซิลลิน/กรดคลาวูลานิกร้อยละ 100 ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนที่พบเชื้อนี้ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 62.5) ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยยากลุ่มเพนนิซิลลิน/ยายับยั้งเพนนิซิลลินเนส ส่วนเชื้อที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ P.aeruginosa (ร้อยละ 29.1) MRSA (ร้อยละ 18.5) และ S.maltophilia (ร้อยละ 14.6) โดยเชื้อ P.aeruginosa ที่พบมีความไวต่อมีโรพีเนมเท่ากับเนทิลไมซิน คือ ร้อยละ 88 อะมิกาซิน ร้อยละ 79 และ เซฟทาซิดิม ร้อยละ 67 และเชื้อ MRSA มีความไวต่อคลอแรมเฟนิคอล และยากลุ่มไกลโคเปปไทด์ ร้อยละ 100 ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาลที่พบ P.aeruginosa ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 19.2) ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยเซฟทาซิดิม รองลงมาเป็นพิเพอราซิลลิน/ทาโซแบคแทมและเซฟไตรอะโซนเท่ากัน (ร้อยละ 15.4) ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 42.5) ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยยากลุ่มเพนนิซิลลิน/ยายับยั้งเพนนิซิลลินเนส รองลงมาเป็นยากลุ่มเซฟาโลสปอรินรุ่นที่สาม (ร้อยละ 17.3) ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 22.4) ได้รับการรักษาแบบคาดการณ์ด้วยยากลุ่มเบต้าแลคแทม/ยายับยั้งเบต้าแลคตาเมส ลังทราบผลเพาะเชื้อและความไวของเชื้อ ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนร้อยละ 78.0 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพ ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 66.7 ของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนร้อยละ 78.0 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพ ในขณะที่ร้อยละ 66.7 ของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรักษาโดยเป็นการเปลี่ยนชนิดของยาต้านจุลชีพบ่อยที่สุด ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 63.2) ได้ยากลุ่มเพนนิซิลลิน/ยายับยั้งเพนนิซิลลินเนสกลับไปรับประทานต่อที่บ้านเป็นเวลาเฉลี่ย 8.76 วัน ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดในโรงพยาบาลร้อยละ 37.9 เสียชีวิต และส่วนใหญ่จะไม่ได้ยากลับไปรับประทาน สํ าหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาพบทั้งหมด 48 ครั้ง ในผู้ป่วย 36 ราย โดยเป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสั่งใช้ยาในโรงพยาบาลร้อยละ 85.4 ปัญหาการสั่งใช้ยากลับบ้าน ร้อยละ 2.1 และปัญหาการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ร้อยละ 12.5 จากการติดตามปัญหาเหล่านี้พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรักษาอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this descriptive research was to study use of antimicrobials, type of pathogens and their susceptibility, and drug-related problems in inpatients with pneumonia at Phramongkutklao Hospital from October 2000 to January 2001. Fifty-two patients with the mean age of 65.8+-19.8 years were diagnosed as community-acquired pneumonia (CAP), while fifty-eight patients with the mean age of 63.1+-19.2 years were diagnosed as hospital-acquired pneumonia (HAP). No statistically significant difference of mean age was found between groups (p-value = 0.464). Length of stay and duration of antimicrobial use in the two groups were significantly different (p-value = 0.000). Culture tests were performed in 50 CAP patients and 57 HAP patients. The top two pathogens found in CAP patients were K.pneumoniae and P.aeruginosa (each of 25.0%). The culture results were not consistent with gram stain which gram positive cocci was mostly found, thus the results obtained from culture might not be the true pathogens. k.pneumoniae was equally susceptible at 100% to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, cephalosporin, aminoglycoside, carbapenem, and fluoroquinolone. Patients with K.pneumoniae were mostly prescribed penicillin/penicillinase inhibitors (62.5%) as empirical treatment. The top three pathogens found in HAP patients were P.aeruginosa, MRSA, and S.maltophilia at the rate of 29.1, 18.5, and 14.6%, respectively. P.aeruginosa was equally susceptible to meropenem and netilmicin (88%), and susceptible to amikacin and ceftazidime at 79 and 67%, respectively. MRSA was 100% susceptible to chloramphenical and glycopeptides group. Ceftazidime was prescribed as empirical treatment to most of HAP patients with P.aeruginosa, whereas piperacillin/tazobactam and ceftriaxone were equally prescribed at the second rank. Most of CAP patients (42.5%) were given empirical treatment with penicillin/penicillinase inhibitors and 17.3% with the third generation cephalosporin, while most of HAP patients wer given empirical treatment with beta-lactam/beta-lactamase inhibitors (22.4%). No treatment was changed in 78.0% of CAP patients after obtaining culture and susceptibility results whereas the treatment of 66.7% of HAP patients was changed, especially in the type of antimicrobials. Penicillin/penicillinase inhibitors were most prescribed as discharged medication to CAP patients with average duration of 8.76 days. Most of HAP patients were not prescribed discharged medication and 37.9% of them died. Total number of 48 drug-related problems were identified in 36 patients and classified as 85.4% of drug prescribing, 2.2% of discharged-drug prescribing, and 12.5% of adverse drug reactions. However, the effect of these problems on outcomes of treatment was not clearly demonstrated.
Share
COinS