Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-hospital mortality of critically ill patients with interactions of acute kidney injury and acute respiratory failure
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชัย ศรีสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
สดุดี พีรพรรัตนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1157
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน (AKI) และภาวะหายใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลัน (ARF) เป็นสองภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยและส่งผลต่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยวิกฤต จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยคือการรายงานอัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองภาวะนี้ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจากการศึกษา SEA-AKI ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษานานาชาติที่เก็บข้อมูลของหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตจากประเทศ ไทย ลาว และ อินโดนีเซีย และได้ทำการให้คำนิยามภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน ตามคำนิยามมาตรฐาน KDIGO ขั้นที่ 2-3 และให้คำนิยามภาวะหายใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลันโดยการดูการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยออกเป็นทั้งหมด 6 กลุ่ม ตามลำดับการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันและภาวะหายใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลันดังนี้ “no AKI/ARF”, “ARF alone”, “AKI alone”, “ARF first”, “AKI first”, “Concurrent AKI-ARF” และมีผลลัพธ์ปฐมภูมิของการวิจัยคืออัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา การศึกษาวิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยมาทั้งหมด 5,468 ราย โดยพบว่าอัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลขของกลุ่ม "Concurrent AKI-ARF" สูงที่สุดที่ 69.6% ในขณะที่ "AKI first" 54.4%, "ARF first" 53% , "AKI alone" 14.6%, "ARF alone" 31.5% และในกลุ่ม "no AKI/ARF" 12.4% สรุป ผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันและภาวะหายใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลันร่วมกันจะมีความเสี่ยงในการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Acute kidney injury (AKI) and acute respiratory failure (ARF) are commonly associated complications which independently lead to higher mortality among critically ill patients. Our goal was to describe clinical outcomes (in-hospital mortality) and to explore the interactions between acute kidney injury and acute respiratory failure in critically ill patients. Methods: Data were retrieved from the SEA-AKI study, a multinational multicenter database of adult ICUs from Thailand, Laos, and Indonesia. AKI was defined using KDIGO criteria stage 2-3. ARF was defined by being mechanically ventilated. Patients were assigned into 6 patterns based on AKI and ARF sequence: “no AKI/ARF”, “ARF alone”, “AKI alone”, “ARF first”, “AKI first”, and “Concurrent AKI-ARF”. The primary outcome was in-hospital mortality of each pattern. Results: A final cohort of 5468 patients were eligible for the analysis. The “Concurrent AKI-ARF” had the highest in-hospital mortality of 69.6%. The “AKI first” and the “ARF first” had in-hospital mortality of 54.4% and 53%, respectively. Among patients with single organ failure, in-hospital mortality was 14.6% and 31.5% in the “AKI alone” and the “ARF alone”, accordingly. In-hospital mortality was 12.4% in patients without AKI and ARF. Conclusion: Critically ill patients with ARF and AKI are at higher risk of in-hospital death.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.