Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environment crime: a case study of impact of electronic waste smuggling in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1123
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องอาชญากรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม: กรณีศึกษาผลกระทบของการลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและผลกระทบของการลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย ศึกษาปัจจัยของการลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยและเสนอแนะแนวทางและมาตรการในการป้องกันและแก้ไขการลักลอบนําเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยให้สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาบาเซล (Basel Convention) โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาลและภาคประชาสังคม จำนวน 10 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาการลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เริ่มมาจากการที่ประเทศจีนมีประกาศห้ามนำเข้าขยะรีไซเคิลอย่างเด็ดขาดในปี พ.ศ. 2560 และปัญหาการกำจัดขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีอยู่เดิมของประเทศไทย ทำให้ปริมาณขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนสูงมากขึ้น พบการลักลอบโดยการสำแดงเท็จ การดำเนินการส่วนใหญ่มักยุติที่ชั้นศุลกากรโดยไม่เข้าสู่กระบวนการทางอาญาแม้จะมีกฎหมายระบุไว้ การลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ระบบนิเวศ สุขภาพ สังคม ชุมชน และเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ สำหรับปัจจัยของการลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์นั้น มีทั้งหมด 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านพื้นที่ ปัจจัยด้านการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมาย ปัจจัยด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และปัจจัยด้านความคุ้มค่า ผลการศึกษาแนวทางในการป้องกัน และแก้ไขปัญหาการลักลอบนำเข้าขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีทั้งหมด 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการปฏิบัติงาน และการบูรณาการร่วมกันของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมาย/นโยบาย/มาตรการ และการบังคับใช้อย่างเคร่งครัด และการสร้างจิตสำนึก และการตระหนักถึงปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on ENVIRONMENT CRIME: A CASE STUDY OF IMPACT OF ELECTRONIC WASTE SMUGGLING IN THAILAND. The objective is to study the problem condition and the impact of electronic waste smuggling in Thailand, study the factors of smuggling electronic waste in Thailand and prevention guidelines and solving the problem of electronic waste smuggling in Thailand in accordance with the Basel Convention. Which is a qualitative study with documentary research and in-depth interviews with key government informants and civil society groups of 10 people. The results of the study found the problem of electronic waste smuggling started with China's strict ban on importing recycled waste in 2017 and Thailand's existing e-waste disposal problem. Causing the amount of electronic waste In Thailand, the number is higher. The electronic waste smuggling was found by making a false statement. Cases are usually settled at the Customs Department without entering into criminal proceedings. The smuggling of electronic waste will affect the environment, ecosystem, health, society, community and economic. For the factors of electronic waste smuggling there are 4 things; area factor, performance factors of officers, law enforcement factors and value factor. The results of prevention guidelines and solving the problem of electronic waste smuggling in all 3 things; operational and integration of relevant agencies, amendments to laws or policy, strict enforcement and greater awareness of environmental problems.
Creative Commons License