Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The scenario of transformation in Rajabhat Universities
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี หงษ์ศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1168
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม (Environmental Analysis) ทั้งภายในและภายนอกของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในปัจจุบัน เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดขึ้นและมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในอนาคต เพื่อสร้างและนำเสนออนาคตภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในรูปแบบวงล้ออนาคต และเพื่อนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ในการนำอนาคตภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในรูปแบบวงล้ออนาคตไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเปลี่ยนผ่านของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางการอุดมศึกษา 3 คน กรรมการสภามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ 6 คน ผู้บริหารระดับอธิการบดีของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ 6 คน ผู้นำชุมชน 6 คน ผู้ใช้บัณฑิต 6 คน คณาจารย์และบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ 60 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของร่างอนาคตภาพการเปลี่ยนผ่านของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในรูปแบบวงล้ออนาคต การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา จัดทำตารางความถี่ การหาค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. สภาพแวดล้อมของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏมีทั้งสิ้น 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านมาตรฐานการอุดมศึกษา ด้านการผลิตและพัฒนาครู ด้านการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น ด้านการยกระดับคุณภาพการศึกษา และด้านการพัฒนาระบบบริหาร พบว่า จุดแข็ง คือ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏมีความใกล้ชิดกับชุมชน มีความรอบรู้ในท้องถิ่น มีเครือข่าย 38 แห่งทั่วประเทศ มีทรัพยากรเพียงพอต่อการดำเนินงาน มีนโยบายและพันธกิจชัดเจน จุดอ่อน คือ ประเด็นเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในแต่ละด้าน ยังไม่เข้มแข็ง ทำให้การเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการที่จะนำข้อมูลมาพัฒนาการดำเนินงานในแต่ละด้าน โอกาส คือ การให้การสนับสนุนในระดับนโยบาย โดยการกำหนดเป้าการพัฒนาที่ชัดเจน การสนับสนุนงบประมาณจากภาครัฐ การทำงานในลักษณะเครือข่ายของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ผ่านที่ประชุมอธิการบดี อุปสรรค คือ จำนวนผู้เรียนลดลง ต้นทุนการจัดการศึกษาสูงขึ้น และเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน กฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ และขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานที่ไม่ยืดหยุ่น 2. การเปลี่ยนผ่านของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ มี 5 ด้าน ดังกล่าวมาแล้ว ดังแสดงอยู่ในวงล้อระดับที่ 1 และพบว่าแนวทางการเปลี่ยนผ่านร่วมของทั้ง 5 ด้าน จำนวน 3 การเปลี่ยนผ่าน คือ มีระบบฐานข้อมูลของท้องถิ่น สร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือที่ยั่งยืน ต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ของท้องถิ่น และมีแนวทางการเปลี่ยนผ่านเฉพาะด้าน 4 การเปลี่ยนผ่าน คือ การกำหนดความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน มีพันธกิจตอบสนองทุกช่วงวัย พัฒนาคณาจารย์ และปฏิรูประบบบริหารโดยจะแสดงอยู่ในวงล้อระดับที่ 2 โดยจะเสนอแนวทางการเปลี่ยนผ่านในวงล้อระดับที่ 3 3. ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ (1) ระดับสถาบัน คือ นำวงล้ออนาคตไปใช้เป็นกรอบในการกำหนดความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะของแต่ละสถาบัน เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก และใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการกำหนดนโยบาย ระบบ กลไกและแนวทางการดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในยุคของการเปลี่ยนผ่าน โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนกรอบแนวคิดของบุคลากร (Mindset) ให้มีความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่าน ทั้งนี้ การเปลี่ยนผ่านในแต่ละด้านนั้น สามารถดำเนินการไปพร้อมๆ กันได้ เนื่องจากการดำเนินงานของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา จำเป็นที่จะต้องขับเคลื่อนทุกพันธกิจ และยุทธศาสตร์ให้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และสอดคล้องกัน ทั้งนี้จะต้องคำนึงถึงศักยภาพ ความพร้อม และบริบทของตนเองด้วย (2) ระดับคณะ คือ แต่ละคณะกำหนดจุดเน้นที่เชี่ยวชาญ โดยยึดจุดเน้นหลักในระดับสถาบันเป็นแกน สร้างความร่วมมือข้ามศาสตร์สาขา เพื่อบูรณาการองค์ความรู้ ทรัพยากร และความเชี่ยวชาญของแต่ละคณะร่วมกัน รวมทั้งร่วมกันสร้างเครือข่ายกับ ภาครัฐ เอกชน ผู้ประกอบการ โรงเรียน ท้องถิ่น และปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้และนำเอาองค์ความรู้จากหลากหลายภาคส่วนเข้ามาบูรณาการกับการดำเนินงานตามพันธกิจ และการสร้างฐานข้อมูลท้องถิ่นที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อเป็นฐานในการกำหนดนโยบายการดำเนินงานตามพันธกิจต่อไป และ (3) ระดับบุคคล คือ คณาจารย์และบุคลากร ต้องเปลี่ยนกรอบแนวคิด ให้มีความยืดหยุ่น และตอบสนองต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงให้มากขึ้น ให้ความร่วมมือกันข้ามศาสตร์ สาขา เพื่อบูรณาการและแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้แนวทางการดำเนินงาน และองค์ความรู้ระหว่างกัน และกำหนดจุดเน้นของแต่ละบุคคลตามความถนัด เพื่อจัดสรรกำลังคนให้เหมาะสมกับพันธกิจที่จะได้รับมอบหมายให้รับผิดชอบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze the environment (Environmental Analysis) both internal and external of Rajabhat Universities, to study and analyze the upcoming situations which will affect to the transformation of Rajabhat Universities in the future, to create and present the future scenario of transformation in Rajabhat Universities in Future Wheels form and to present the policy recommendations for bringing the future wheels to guide the transformation of Rajabhat Universities. The samples included 4 experts in higher education, 6 committees of the Rajabhat University Council, 4 administrators of Rajabhat University, 4 community leaders, 9 graduate users, and 60 faculty members and administrators. The tools of this research were document analysis forms, questionnaires, interview forms, and assessment form of the future wheels. As for the data analysis: content analysis method was used by categorizing the issues, providing frequency tables, finding the median and the interquartile range. The results of the research are summarized as follows. 1. The environment of Rajabhat Universities consists of 5 aspects, namely higher education standards, production and teacher development, local development, enhance the quality of education, and management system development. The overall environment are as follow, (1) Strengths: Rajabhat Universities have a close relationship to the community, have the local knowledge with 38 institutions network across the country, have the sufficient resources for operations, and have clear policies and missions. (2) Weaknesses: The weak cooperative networks, the data linking is not effective enough to bring information to improve operations in each aspect. (3) Opportunities: to provide support at the policy level by setting clear development goals, having the budget support from the government and the work in a network through the President's meeting leads to the clear and strong policies and guidelines and (4) Threats: the number of students are decreasing with higher educational costs and inflexible rules, regulations, or procedures. 2. The transformation of Rajabhat Universities have 5 aspects as mentioned above, these will show in the first level of the future wheels. The result found that there are 3 overall transformations are as follow, to provide a local database system, to build a sustainable cooperation network, and to extend the local knowledge. There are 4 specific transformations as follow, the determination of specialization, to provide missions to meet all ages development, to develop faculties, and to reform the management system. Those will show in the second level of the future wheels, with the guidelines of those transformations in the third level of the future wheels. 3. The policy guidelines divided into 3 levels; (1) Institutional level: using the future wheels as a framework for determining the specific expertise of each institution as the main conceptual framework, and use it as the basis for formulating policies, system, mechanism, and operational guidelines of Rajabhat University in the Transformation era. To change the mindset of faculty and staff to be ready for the transformation. However each aspects of the transformation can be operated simultaneously. Because the operation of higher education institutions is necessary to consistently drive all missions and strategies to the same direction. However, it has to take into account their own potential, readiness and context. (2) Faculty level: Each faculty has a focus on expertise by sticking to the main focus at the institutional level as the core. To build cooperation across disciplines to integrate the knowledge, resources, and expertise of each faculty together as well as jointly to build networks with the government, private sectors, entrepreneurs, local schools, and local scholars in order to exchange knowledge and bring knowledge from various sectors to integrate with the implementation of the mission, and building an efficient local database as a base for determining the policy for further mission operations; and (3) at the individual level, namely faculty and personnel need to change the mindset to be flexible and more responsive to the transformation, to collaborate across disciplines to integrate and exchange knowledge on operational guidelines and knowledge between, and define the focus of each individual according to their aptitude to allocate manpower to suit the mission that will be assigned to take responsibility for.
Creative Commons License