Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการป้องกันการเลี่ยงภาษีอากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-avoidance tax measure
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.226
Abstract
แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการเลี่ยงภาษีนั้น ยังไม่ปรากฎแนวทางที่ชัดเจน ในการวิจัย ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากร และคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกา โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมาตรการควบคุมการเลี่ยงภาษีอากร ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการทั่วไปของต่างประเทศ เพื่อวางกรอบแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการเลี่ยงภาษีดังกล่าว โดยการศึกษานี้จำกัดเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวกับภาษีเงินได้เท่านั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการป้องกันการเลี่ยงภาษีตามประมวลรัษฎากรนั้น ยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการเลี่ยงภาษี เนื่องจากบทบัญญัติที่มีลักษณะเป็นมาตรการป้องกันการเลี่ยงภาษี ในประมวลรัษฎากรนั้น เป็นบทบัญญัติที่อ้างอิงอยู่กับรูปแบบ ในการเข้าทำธุรกรรมรูปแบบใดรูปแบบหนึ่งโดยเฉพาะ หรือมิฉะนั้นก็อ้างอิงอยู่กับมูลค่าของการเข้าทำธุรกรรม ซึ่งไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการดำเนินการที่เป็นการเลี่ยงภาษีในลักษณะอื่น ซึ่งมิได้จำกัดอยู่แต่รูปแบบหรือมูลค่าของการเข้าธุรกรรมเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการเลี่ยงภาษีที่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจน ก็เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาแนวความคิด ในการควบคุมการเลี่ยงภาษีด้วย จากปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอมาตรการในการควบคุมการเลี่ยงภาษี ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการทั่วไป โดยนำหลักสุจริต และหลักนิติสัมพันธ์มากำหนดลักษณะของการเลี่ยงภาษีที่พึงถูกควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of anti-avoidance tax measures is unclear. In order to establish the concept of anti-avoidance tax measures, the author studied the relevant provisions of the Revenue Code, the Supreme Court's decisions and the general anti-avoidance rules adopted in other jurisdictions. The study is limited only to those issues relevant to income tax. The study illustrates that the existing anti-avoidance provisions under the Revenue Code are insufficient to effectively tackle tax avoidance. This is because the application of such provisions is rigidly triggered with reference only to specific forms of transactions or inappropriate value of transactions entered into by the taxpayer. Therefore, such provisions are unable to catch tax avoidance transactions which falls outside the scope of such provisions. In addition, the unclear concept of tax avoidance impedes the development of the concept of anti-avoidance tax. To address the above problems, the author proposes the introduction of the statutory general anti-avoidance measures whereby good faith and the legal relationship created by the taxpayer will be used in determining whether or not the transaction in question is acceptable under the law.
Creative Commons License