Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโน้มน้าวใจในกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและผู้ที่ยังไม่ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Persuasion among BTS and non-BTS passengers
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.370
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การโน้มน้าวใจในการมีพฤติกรรมใช้รถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส และเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงความคาดหวัง, การเปิดรับสาร, ความรู้ทัศนคติของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผู้ใช้บริการและผู้ไม่ได้ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเป็นแนวทางในการในการศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารที่จะทำให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้า เพื่อดำเนินงานแก้ปัญหาการจราจรในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ ผู้ใช้บริการและผู้ไม่ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย t-test ค่าสัมประสิทธิแบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณซึ่งประมวลผลโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและกลุ่มผู้ไม่ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส มีลักษณะประชากรแตกต่างกันด้านระดับการศึกษาและอาชีพ โดยพบว่าส่วนใหญ่กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการจะมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมากกว่าและมีอาชีพนักศึกษา พนักงานกลุ่มเอกชน และอาชีพรับจ้างจะเป็นกลุ่มผู้ไม่ใช้บริการมากกว่า 2. กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและผู้ไม่ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส เปิดรับข่าวสารการโน้มน้าวใจเกี่ยวกับรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสจากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ ได้แก่ แผ่นพับ วารสารบีทีเอส และการวิ่งสาธิตไม่ต่างกัน 3. กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและกลุ่มผู้ไม่ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสแตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการจะมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสมากกว่าผู้ไม่ได้ใช้ 4. กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสมีทัศนคติต่อรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสแตกต่างกัน โดยผู้ใช้บริการจะมีทัศนคติต่อรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสดีกว่าผู้ไม่ใช้บริการ 5. กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการและกลุ่มผู้ไม่ใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสมีความคาดหวังต่อรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอสไม่แตกต่างกันโดยคาดหวังให้มีการเพิ่มเส้นทางให้มากขึ้น ขยายเส้นทางสู่ชานเมือง ลดอัตราค่าบริการลง เพิ่มความสะดวกในการขึ้นลงสถานี 6. ปัจจัยในการโน้มน้าวใจให้มีพฤติกรรมใช้บริการรถไฟฟ้าบีทีเอส คือ ความสะดวกรวดเร็ว คำนวณเวลาในการเดินทางได้แน่นอน ความสะอาด ปลอดภัย การได้รับการจูงใจจากโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์และจากบุคคลอื่น โดยมีราคาค่าบริการเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการใช้บริการน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to explore the factors that enhance the persuasion in using BTS. This research is also aimed to study the differences among current and non-BTS passengers in terms of expectation, information exposure, knowledge, and attitude. The researcher believes that the results could be used as the guidelines of motivation factors that lead the people to use BTS as a means of transportation. Questionnaires were used to collect the data of 400 samples, which were divided into two groups: current and non-BTS passengers. Frequency, percentage, mean, t-test, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Multiple regression were employed for the analysis of the data. SPSS for Windows was used to process the data. The results indicate that: 1. Current and non-BTS passengers differed in education and occupation. While most of the current BTS passengers' level of education was bachelor's degree and their occupations were students and companies' employees, laborers were the larger group in non-BTS passengers. 2. Current and non-BTS passengers were not different in information exposure to BTS through mass communication, person-to-person communication and specialized media such as leaflets, BTS brochures and demonstration. 3. The current BTS passengers had more knowledge regarding the BTS than the non-BTS passengers. 4. The attitude towards using BTS as one means of transportation was more positive in the group of current passengers. 5. The expectations of current and non-BTS passengers manifested no difference. Most of them expected the BTS Company to expand the routes, decrease the fares, and also to arrange the facilities that allow them to use the service more comfortably. 6. The major factors that led the people to use BTS as means of transportation were convenience, punctual traveling time, cleaning, safety, public relations and words of mouth. The fare was the least important factor that people considered in using BTS services.
Creative Commons License