Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of immunonutrition and chemotherapy induced neutropenia in advanced gastrointestinal cancer receiving palliative chemotherapya pilot randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Second Advisor
ณิชา สมหล่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1154
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะทุพโภชนาการส่งผลต่อภาวะสุขภาพของแต่ละบุคคลและผลกระทบต่อการตอบสนองต่อเคมีบำบัดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ เคมีบำบัดอาจทำให้ภาวะโภชนาการในผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้แย่ลงได้ ดังนั้น การให้อาหารทางการแพทย์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นสูตรมาตรฐานหรือสูตรพิเศษ ได้รับการแนะนำจากหลายคำแนะนำ การให้อาหารที่มีผลต่อภูมิคุ้มกันช่วยลดลดภาวะขาดสารอาหาร ช่วยลดการอักเสบในการกาย และช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งได้ดีขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการให้สารอาหารที่มีผลต่อภูมิคุ้มกันกับอาหารทางการแพทย์สูตรมาตรฐานกับการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำจากยาเคมีบำบัดตั้งแต่เกรด 2-4 ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทางเดินอาหารระยะแพร่กระจาย วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่ม ปกปิดทั้งสองด้าน ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทางเดินอาหารระยะแพร่กระจายที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดแบบประคับประคอง ผู้ป่วยถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มแบบ 1 :1 เพื่อเข้ารับอาหารทางการแพทย์สูตรมาตรฐาน (ONS-SF; กลุ่มควบคุม) ที่มี 500 กิโลแคลอรี/วัน ในขณะที่อีกกลุ่มได้รับ ONS ที่มีพลังงานไม่ต่างกันที่มีภูมิคุ้มกัน (ONS-IM; กลุ่มทดลอง) ตัวชี้วัดหลักของการศึกษาคือ ภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลต่ำจากยาเคมีบำบัดตั้งแต่เกรด 2-4 และมีการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัว มวลกล้ามเนื้อ ประเมินภาวะทุพโภชนาการโดยใช้คะแนน PG-SGA ปริมาณอาหารที่ได้รับต่อวัน ผลตรวจทางชีวเคมี และผลข้างเคียงทางระบบเลือดและระบบอื่นๆ โดยจะทำการประเมินที่เริ่มต้นได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด และที่ 12 สัปดาห์หลังจากเริ่มยาเคมีบำบัด ผลการศึกษา: ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม 2564 ถึงเมษายน 2565 ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 50 รายได้รับการสุ่ม (24 vs 26 ในกลุ่ม ONS-IM เทียบกับกลุ่ม ONS-SF ตามลำดับ) ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ โดย 24 ใน 50 คน (48%) เป็นผู้ชาย โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 65.8 ปี (IQR 34-84) PG-SGA ≥ 9 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 60 มีการแพร่กระจายของโรคมะเร็งตั้งแต่ 2 ตำแหน่งขึ้นไปร้อยละ 40 ผู้ป่วยยังไม่เคยได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดมาก่อนร้อยละ 54 ซึ่งข้อมูลพื้นฐานของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มประชากรไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลเกรด 2-4 เกิดขึ้นน้อยกว่าในกลุ่ม ONS-IM เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม ONS-SF (ร้อยละ 16.7 เปรียบ​​เทียบกับร้อยละ 42.3 , p 0.067) โดยผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานอาหารทางการแพทย์อย่างต่อเนื่องมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 ขึ้นไป พบว่าช่วยลดการเกิดภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวโทรฟิลเกรด 2-4 ONS-IM เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม ONS-SF (ร้อยละ 14.3 เปรียบ​​เทียบกับร้อยละ 45.8 , p 0.028) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนคะแนนเฉลี่ย PG-SGA ในกลุ่ม ONS-IM ดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่ม ONS-SF อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6.70 (95% CI 5.35,8.14) กับ 4.72 (95% CI 3.09, 6.35) จำนวน BFM และระดับร้อยละ CD3 ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม ONS-IM เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม ONS-SF ไม่มีความแตกต่างในตัวบ่งชี้การอักเสบอื่น ระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุปผล: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องพบว่ามีภาวะนิวโทรพีเนียระดับ 2-4 ลดลงในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับอาหารทางการแพทย์มากกว่าร้อยละ 70 ขึ้นไป คะแนน PG-SGA เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวน และมวลไขมันในร่างกาย (body fat mass) และระดับร้อยละ CD3 เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ ONS-IM เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม ONS-SF
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Malnutrition affects individual health status and impacts on chemotherapy response in cancer patients. Moreover, chemotherapy may worsen nutritional status in these patients vice versa. Therefore, oral nutrition supplements (ONS), either standard formula or special formula, have been recommended by several guidelines in these setting. Immunonutrition formulas theoretically provide better anticachectic, anti-inflammatory and anti-tumoral effect to regular diet or standard formula. Objective: To compare the effect of ONS with immunonutrients and standard ONS on grade II-IV neutropenia in advance gastrointestinal cancer receiving palliative chemotherapy. Methods: We conducted a prospective, single center, double-blinded, randomized controlled trial in patients receiving palliative chemotherapy. Patients were divided into two nutrition support regimens. One group received standard formula ONS (ONS-SF; control group) with 500 kcal/day, while the other group receive isocaloric ONS with immunonutrients (ONS-IM; experimental group). Primary endpoint was incidence of neutropenia grade II-IV. Additionally, body weight, body composition, PG-SGA (Patient-Generated Subjective Global Assessment) scores, dietary intake, inflammatory parameters, and hematologic and non-hematologic toxicities were assessed at baseline and after 12 weeks of chemotherapy between two groups. Results: From August 2021 to April 2022, a total of 50 patients underwent randomization (24 vs 26 in ONS-IM group vs ONS-SF group, respectively). All of these were colorectal cancer patients, 24 out of 50 (48%) were men, with a mean age of 65.8 years (IQR 34-84). PG-SGA ≥ 9 was 60%, 46% had equal or more than 2 organ metastases and 54% received first-line chemotherapy. There were no statistical differences in baseline characteristics between ONS-IM group and ONS-SF group. Neutropenia grade II-IV occurred less frequently in ONS-IM group compared to ONS-SF group (16.7% vs 42.3%, P =0.067). The rates of neutropenia grade II-IV in patients who received either ONS-IM group and ONS-SF group more than 70% (14.3% vs 45.8% , p 0.028). Mean differences of PG-SGA scores were significantly better than in ONS-IM group 6.70 (95% CI 5.35,8.14) vs 4.72 (95% CI 3.09, 6.35). Body fat mass and the percentage of CD3 counts were significantly improved in the ONS-IM group compared to ONS-SF group. There was no difference in other inflammatory markers between two groups. Conclusions: Patients who were supplemented with immunonutrition demonstrated decreased grade II-IV neutropenia in patients who received either ONS-IM group and ONS-SF group more than 70%, improved PG-SGA scores body fat mass and the percentage of CD3 counts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.