Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spare parts and chemical planning for C-check aircraft maintenance a case study of an aviation maintenance service provider
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.261
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการวางแผนจัดเตรียมอะไหล่และสารเคมีสำหรับงานซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานระดับซี ของผู้ให้บริการซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งประสบปัญหาในการวางแผนจัดเตรียมและคาดการณ์ความต้องการอะไหล่และสารเคมี ส่งผลให้ได้รับอะไหล่และสารเคมีล่าช้าและไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้งาน ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบเพื่อนำไปพัฒนาโปรแกรม ได้มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่สำคัญ เช่น ประวัติการเข้าซ่อมบำรุง วงรอบการซ่อมบำรุง ข้อมูลอะไหล่และสารเคมี จากนั้นทำการสรุปขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแผนซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานผ่าน IDEF0 แล้วใช้แผนภาพยูสเคส (Use Case Diagram) สรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูล กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงผู้ใช้งานข้อมูลเพื่อให้ทราบถึงขอบเขตในการพัฒนาโปรแกรม จากนั้นได้ดำเนินการออกแบบการคำนวณช่วงเวลาการเข้าซ่อมบำรุงครั้งถัดไปจากประวัติเพื่อให้ได้แผนซ่อมบำรุงของอากาศยานแต่ละลำ พร้อมทั้งทำการออกแบบการคำนวณความต้องการอะไหล่และสารเคมีที่สอดคล้องกับแผนและวงรอบในการจัดหาอะไหล่และสารเคมี สุดท้ายจึงได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมด้วยภาษาไพธอน (Python) เพื่อให้โปรแกรมสามารถ 1) เพิ่ม ลบ แก้ไข จัดเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่ที่กำหนด 2) คำนวณช่วงเวลาการเข้ารับการซ่อมบำรุง 3) คำนวณและออกเอกสารความต้องการอะไหล่และสารเคมี และ 4) ออกเอกสารสรุปงาน จากผลการทดสอบในด้านประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล พบว่าโปรแกรม 1) สามารถให้ผลการคำนวณที่น่าเชื่อถือ 2) สามารถเข้าถึงตัวข้อมูลได้ตรงตามที่กำหนด ลดการสร้างไฟล์ข้อมูลที่ไม่จำเป็น และ 3) สามารถออกเอกสารจากข้อมูลที่มีการบันทึกไว้ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ จากการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรม ที่สามารถคาดการณ์ความต้องการอะไหล่และสารเคมีได้ล่วงหน้า ทำให้ไม่เกิดความล่าช้าในการจัดหา ส่งผลให้ได้รับอะไหล่และสารเคมีตรงกับความต้องการในการใช้งาน ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถส่งอากาศยานที่มีความสมควรแก่การเดินอากาศคืนให้กับสายการบินได้ตรงตามแผนการซ่อมบำรุงที่วางไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a supporting system of spare parts and chemical planning for C-Check of an aircraft maintenance service provider, a case study. Currently, there is a problem regarding spare part and chemical requirement planning and prediction which causes delay in material receipt and shortages. During the design process of program development, relevant data such as maintenance history, maintenance interval and used material information have been collected, then are summarized into the operational step related to aircraft maintenance planning through IDEF0. Use Case Diagram is also used to summarize the relationship between the data, activities, and users in order to describe the scope of program development. Then, the design of the calculation for next maintenance interval prediction is carried out to obtain a maintenance plan for each aircraft, including the design of the determination of spare parts and chemical requirement which is relevant to the procurement planning and interval. Finally, the program has been developed with Python language so the program can 1) add, delete, edit, and store data in the specified area, 2) calculate maintenance intervals, 3) calculate and issue spare parts and chemicals requirements documents, and 4) issue work summary documents From the efficiency and effectiveness test results, it is found that the program 1) is able to provide reliable computation results, 2) is able to give the data access exactly as required, as well as reduce the creation of unnecessary data files, and 3) the document can be completely retrieved from the recorded data. In consequence, the design and development of the program can anticipate the demand for spare parts and chemical in the future to avoid the delay in procurement. This program results in receiving spare parts and chemicals according to the demand. Moreover, it enables airworthiness of aircraft to be returned to the air operator in accordance with the planned maintenance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.