Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
T-peak to t-end interval for prediction of positive response to Ajmaline challenge Testin suspected Brugada syndrome patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ปรีชาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ราณี ลีละพัฒนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1153
Abstract
ที่มา: กลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาวินิจฉัยโดยอาศัยคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่มีลักษณะ coved-type ST-segment elevation บริเวณ right precordial ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นเองหรือหลังได้รับยากระตุ้น ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดามีรูปแบบของคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ไม่คงที่ จึงมีการทดสอบโดยใช้ยากระตุ้นเพื่อวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการดังกล่าว พบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยยาแอชมาลีน (Ajmaline challenge test) ได้ผลที่ดีกว่ายา flecainide และ procainamide ในการวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา แต่เนื่องจากยามีราคาแพง ทำให้การวินิจฉัยและการประเมินความชุกที่แท้จริงของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาในประเทศไทยมีข้อจำกัด ร่วมกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าค่าของ T-peak to T-end จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่ยาวสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องล่างเต้นผิดจังหวะรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยโรคใหลตาย จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาค่าของ T-peak to T-end และค่าของ corrected T-peak to T-end จากการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในการพยากรณ์ผลบวกจากการทดสอบด้วยการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีนในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็นกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยและแนวทางการวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิจัย: เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุอย่างน้อย 18 ปี ที่มีประวัติคนในครอบครัวได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา หรือมีอาการหมดสติโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (unexplained syncope) หรือมีภาวะหัวใจหยุดเต้นกระทันหัน (resuscitated sudden cardiac arrest) ร่วมกับมีลักษณะคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่สงสัยกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา โดยเข้ารับการทดสอบด้วยยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีนในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2561-2564 ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลอันได้แก่ ลักษณะทางคลินิก ค่าของ T-peak to T-end ค่าของ corrected T-peak to T-end ค่าของ QT ค่าของ corrected QT และค่าของ S wave duration โดยนำค่าต่าง ๆ มาประเมินกับผลจากการทดสอบโดยการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีน ผลการศึกษา: พบว่ามีผู้ป่วย 16 ราย (เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 93.7 อายุเฉลี่ย 40±15 ปี) เข้ารับการทดสอบโดยใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีนด้วยข้อบ่งชี้มีประวัติคนในครอบครัวได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาร้อยละ 37.5 มีอาการหมดสติโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุร้อยละ 43.8 และมีภาวะหัวใจหยุดเต้นกะทันหันร้อยละ 18.8 โดยผลการทดสอบโดยการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีนเป็นบวก 12 ราย (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75) การศึกษานี้พบว่าค่าของ T-peak to T-end และค่าของ corrected T-peak to T-end ในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็นกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาไม่สัมพันธ์กับผลบวกจากการทดสอบโดยการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมา- ลีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (TpTe: II Neg 96.2±8.7 ms vs. Pos 119.2±28.6 ms, p=0.133, V2 Neg 127.2±29.0 ms vs. Pos 112.1±19.0 ms, p=0.243, cTpTe: II Neg 102.5±16.0 ms vs. Pos 124.2±36.7 ms, p=0.379, V2 Neg 135.0±34.0 ms vs. Pos 116.2±24.0 ms, p=0.239) นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าของ QT ค่าของ corrected QT และค่าของ S wave duration ในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็นกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดาไม่สัมพันธ์กับผลบวกจากการทดสอบโดยการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (QT: Neg 412.2±35.0 ms vs. Pos 401.8±28.2 ms, p=0.554, QTc: Neg 436.2±33.0 ms vs. Pos 408.8±26.3 ms, p=0.110, S: II Neg 41.5±16.8 ms vs. Pos 42.0±14.1 ms, p=0.954, V2 Neg 43.2±13.5 ms vs. Pos 55.6±0.9 ms, p=0.293). การศึกษานี้ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีน สรุป: การศึกษานี้พบว่าค่า T-peak to T-end และค่า Corrected T-peak to T-end จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็นกลุ่มอาการบรูกาดา ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลบวกจากการทดสอบโดยการใช้ยากระตุ้นแอชมาลีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Brugada syndrome(BrS) is diagnosed in patients with ST-segment elevation with coved-type morphology in the right precordial leads, occurring spontaneously or after provocative drugs. Due to electrocardiographic(ECG) inconsistency, provocative drugs are useful for unmasking BrS. Ajmaline is superior to flecainide and procainamide to provoke BrS. In Thailand, the limited use of the ajmaline challenge test restricts the diagnosis and the assessment of the true prevalence of BrS. Prolonged T-peak to T-end(TpTe) is associated with an increased risk of ventricular arrhythmia and sudden cardiac death in Brugada syndrome patients. Objective: The study aimed to investigate the predictive value of T-peak to T-end interval and corrected T-peak to T-end interval for predicting the positive response of the ajmaline challenge test in suspected Brugada syndrome patients. Material and Methods: We conducted a single-center, analytical study of all consented patients aged at least 18 years with a familial screening of BrS, unexplained syncope, or resuscitated sudden cardiac arrest(SCA) with suspicious Brugada pattern form, underwent indicative Ajmaline challenge test at our center. Clinical characteristics and electrocardiographic parameters were analyzed, including TpTe, corrected TpTe, QT, corrected QT(QTc) interval, and S wave duration, compared with the result of the ajmaline challenge test. Results: Between August 2018 and December 2021, a total of 16 patients (Male 93.7%, mean age 40±15 years) underwent indicative ajmaline challenge test; familial screening 37.5%, unexplained syncope 43.8%, and resuscitated SCA 18.8%. The ajmaline challenge test showed a positive response in 12 patients (75%). The study found that TpTe and corrected TpTe interval in suspected BrS patients were not significantly associated with the positive response of the ajmaline challenge test (TpTe: II Neg 96.2±8.7 ms vs. Pos119.2±28.6 ms, p=0.133, V2 Neg 127.2±29.0 ms vs. Pos 112.1±19.0 ms, p=0.243, cTpTe: II Neg 102.5±16.0 ms vs. Pos 124.2±36.7 ms, p=0.379, V2 Neg 135.0±34.0 ms vs. Pos 116.2±24.0 ms, p=0.239). The QT interval, the corrected QT interval, and the S wave duration in suspected BrS patients were also not significantly associated with the positive response of the test (QT: Neg 412.2±35.0 ms vs. Pos 401.8±28.2 ms, p=0.554, QTc: Neg 436.2±33.0 ms vs. Pos 408.8±26.3 ms, p=0.110, S: II Neg 41.5±16.8 ms vs. Pos 42.0±14.1 ms, p=0.954, V2 Neg 43.2±13.5 ms vs. Pos 55.6±0.9 ms, p=0.293). There was no adverse effect observed. Conclusions: We found that the T-peak to T-end interval and corrected T-peak to T-end interval could not predict the positive response of the ajmaline challenge test in suspected Brugada syndrome patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.