Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of potential for solar rooftop installation using geoinformatics
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา ดวงยิหวา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.796
Abstract
ความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่เชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เพื่อผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศส่วนมากยังเป็นเชื้อเพลิงจากทรัพยากรที่ใช้แล้วหมดไปซึ่งสร้างมลภาวะทางสิ่งแวดล้อม และส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ประกอบกับแนวโน้มการลดลงของต้นทุนระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ทำให้การใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อผลิตไฟฟ้าได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลหลังคาอาคารเพื่อการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของพื้นที่สำหรับการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาด้วยปัจจัยทางกายภาพและปัจจัยทางเทคนิคโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศ และพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันแสดงปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้และระดับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ มีพื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่ ตำบลท่าอิฐ อำเภอปากเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี การพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลหลังคาอาคารใช้การจำแนกขอบเขตหลังคาด้วยเทคนิควิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) โดยสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อวาดขอบเขตหลังคาอาคารโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม WorldView-3 จากนั้นจึงนำฐานข้อมูลไปใช้วิเคราะห์พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ และศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่หลังคาทั้งหมดในพื้นที่ศึกษามีขนาดรวม 749,563.23 ตารางเมตร สามารถคำนวณค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตจากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาได้ 86.14 กิกะวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อปี หมู่บ้านที่มีระดับศักยภาพในการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในระดับสูง ได้แก่ บ้านคลองชมพู่ และบ้านลาดสิงห์ ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการผลิตไฟฟ้าได้จากแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ได้มากกว่า 20 กิกะวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อปี ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อแนวทางในการพัฒนาฐานข้อมูล การประมาณค่าพลังงาน และศักยภาพในการติดตั้งแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในพื้นที่อื่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrical energy consumption in Thailand is increasing. However, most of the fuel used to generate electricity in the country is nonrenewable, causing environmental pollution and adversely affecting human health. Furthermore, the declining trends in the cost of solar photovoltaic systems have driven the use of solar technology in recent years. This research aims to develop the roof database for the solar panel installation, evaluate the potential for solar rooftop installation based on physical and technical factors using geospatial technology, and develop a web application to present the energy and potential of solar rooftop installation. The study area is Tambon Tha It, Amphoe Pak Kret, Nonthaburi Province. Deep learning algorithms were applied to classify rooftop boundaries in order to construct a building rooftop database. The models were trained using WorldView-3 satellite images to determine the outline of the building’s rooftops. The rooftop database was then used to calculate the quantity of electrical energy provided by solar rooftops and the potential for solar rooftop installation. The rooftop surface for the study location was estimated to be 749,563 m2. The rooftop solar energy generation potential for the entire study site was evaluated as 86.14 GWh/year. According to the results, Khlong Chompoo Village and Lad Sing Village have a high potential for solar rooftop installation, with a solar rooftop energy potential of more than 20 GWh/year. The findings of this research could be used as a guideline for developing the database and evaluating the energy and potential of solar rooftop installation in other locations.
Included in
Geography Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.