Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยในบริษัทเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Protection for minority shareholders in a limited company
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.191
Abstract
ในบริษัทเอกชนกฎหมายได้กำหนดให้การดำเนินกิจการต่าง ๆ ของบริษัทต้องกระทำโดยอาศัยหลักเสียงข้างมากของที่ประชุม และกฎหมายได้กำหนดให้ใช้วิธีการนับคะแนนเสียงตามจำนวนหุ้นได้หากมีผู้ถือหุ้นอย่างน้อยสองคนร้องขอ หรือมีข้อบังคับบริษัทกำหนดไว้ เท่ากับว่าผู้ถือหุ้นใดมีหุ้นเป็นจำนวนมากก็จะมีคะแนนเสียงมากตามและเป็นผลชนะคะแนนเสียงในที่ประชุมเสมอ ทำให้ผู้ถือหุ้นดังกล่าวเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจครอบงำการตัดสินใจของบริษัท ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการแต่งตั้ง-ถอดถอนกรรมการ การให้ความเห็นชอบกิจการต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญนั้นมติของที่ประชุมมักจะมาจากฝ่ายของผู้ถือข้างมากเท่านั้น ส่วนผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยจะถูกกันออกจากการบริหารงานโดยปริยาย และการดำเนินงานบริษัทภายใต้การครอบงำของผู้ถือหุ้นข้างมากอาจเอาเปรียบหรือฉ้อฉลต่อผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยได้ แม้กฎหมายได้กำหนดสิทธิเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นไว้ แต่พิจารณาแล้วจะเห็นว่าไม่ได้มีมาตรการที่คุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยจากการถูกคุกคามหรือกระทำอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมจากผู้ถือหุ้นข้างมากได้อย่างแท้จริง จากการศึกษาพบว่าสิทธิที่เกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นมี 3 ประการ คือ สิทธิฟ้องคดีของผู้ถือหุ้น รวมถึงสิทธิฟ้องคดีในนามบริษัท สิทธิเพิกถอนมติที่ประชุม และสิทธิขอให้ตรวจการงานบริษัท แต่สิทธิดังกล่าวต่างมีข้อจำกัดและไม่ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยอย่างเพียงพอ จึงเห็นควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อให้ผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยได้รับความคุ้มครองที่จะสามารถใช้สิทธิในฐานะผู้ถือหุ้นได้ อย่างแท้จริง เช่น ปรับปรุงการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งกรรมการเป็นวิธีการลงคะแนนเสียงแบบสัดส่วนกำหนดวิธีการเพื่อให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งปลดกรรมการได้หากมีการคุกคามหรือกระทำไม่เป็นธรรม กำหนดวิธีการที่ให้ผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยร้องขอให้ศาลมีคำลังเลิกบริษัทได้หากมีการกระทำที่ไม่เป็นธรรม เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The law on private company provides that the cooperation has to run the business by the majority shareholders and one share has one vote, if at least two shareholders so request or the Article of Associate so provides, it means the shareholders who possess a large amount of shares will have a large amount of votes and thereby shall outvote in any general meeting. As a result, such shareholders have corporate control over the appointment or the removal of the directors or the approval to corporate transaction since most of the general meeting resolutions are directed by the majority shareholder. Finally, the minority will have the minor role to play in the corporation or be barred from the management. Therefore, the action resulting from the votes of shareholders owning a majority of the stock of a corporation may cause a fraudulent destruction to the rights of the minority. Even though the corporate law provides for the protection of the minority shareholders, I find that there are insufficient measures to protect the minority shareholder from unfair treatment of the majority shareholder. From the research, one finds three methods to protect the minority shareholders, the first method is shareholders’ suit including derivative action, the second is the revocation of meeting’s resolution and the last is the inspection of the corporation’s business. But such methods have limitations and does not protect the minority shareholder sufficiently. I thereby suggest that an overhaul of the corporate law to protect the minority shareholder fruitfully by adjusting the method of election of director to be that of proportionate representation, removal the director by court in case of oppression or minority shareholders can petition to court for winding-up when they are being unfairly treated.
Share
COinS