Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์คำประสมแบบกริยา-นามในภาษาจีนกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analytical study of verb-noun compound words in Mandarin Chinese
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1077
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะและข้อจำกัดของคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นาม รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ลักษณ์ของหน่วยคำภายใน การเติมกรรม ประเภทของกรรม และลักษณะการขยายคำในคำกริยาประสมเหล่านี้ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นามแต่ละคำจะต้องมีส่วนประกอบ 2 ส่วน คือ หน่วยคำกริยา และหน่วยกรรม โดยส่วนประกอบแต่ละส่วนอาจเป็นหน่วยคำอิสระหรือเป็นหน่วยคำไม่อิสระก็ได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเน้นเฉพาะหน่วยกรรมที่เป็นคำนามเท่านั้น เนื่องจากมีปริมาณมากกว่าหน่วยกรรมชนิดอื่น คำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นามมีข้อจำกัดที่แตกต่างจากคำกริยาทั่วไป คือ ส่วนใหญ่จะไม่มีกรรมตามหลัง เนื่องจากหน่วยกรรมภายในของคำกริยาประสมมีความหมายเกี่ยวกับบุคคลหรือสิ่งของที่รับหรือเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำนั้นอยู่แล้ว แต่เนื่องจากภาษาจีนกลางมีวิวัฒนาการมาตลอด จึงทำให้คำกริยาประสมบางคำในปัจจุบันนี้สามารถเติมกรรมตามหลังได้ และในเรื่องลักษณะการขยายคำของคำกริยาเหล่านี้พบว่า หน่วยเสริมแทรกที่นำมาแทรกมีอยู่หลายประเภท และหน่วยเสริมแทรกแต่ละประเภทมีความหมายและความสัมพันธ์กับหน่วยคำภายในคำกริยาประสมแตกต่างกันไป งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความมุ่งหมายและขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยลักษณะทั่วไป การแบ่งประเภทของคำ การแบ่งหมวดย่อยของคำจากโครงสร้างภายใน รวมถึงสถิติของปริมาณคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-กรรม บทที่ 3 และ 4 เป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การเติมกรรม หน่วยเสริมแทรกกลางคำ และรูปแบบการขยายคำของคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นาม โดยจำแนกตามลักษณะส่วนประกอบหน้าที่ และความหมายพร้อมทั้งยกตัวอย่างประโยคประกอบ บทที่ 5 เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นามในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทย บทสุดท้ายเป็นการสรุปผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาหลักของคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-กรรม การเติมกรรม การขยายคำและการเปรียบเทียบคำกริยาประสมเหล่านี้ในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทย รวมถึงเสนอประเด็นที่น่าสนใจเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นามที่สามารถเติมกรรมได้ในระยะเวลาต่อมา การศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นามจากสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ และการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะร่วมด้านความหมายที่เกิดขึ้นของคำกริยาประสมแบบกริยา-นามในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทย ทั้งนี้เพื่อผู้สนใจจะได้ศึกษาและค้นคว้าต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the unique characteristics and criteria of verb-noun compound verbs and to analyse their internal structures regarding object adding, genres of objects and extension patterns of these compound verbs. The research reveals that a V-O compound verb is composed of two constituents : the V member and the O member. Each constituent may be a free or bound morpheme. I will concentrate on the V-N forms because they are in greater number than the V-V and V-adj forms. The restriction of the V-N compound verbs is that most of them cannot be followed by an object since the second element refers regularly to an object resulting from the action of the V element of the V-O form. However, Mandarin Chinese has continuously developed along its own lines and some V-N compound verbs have to be made to meet different requirements of object adding. In addition, the various groups of infixes in extension patterns can indicate their meanings and their interplay with the internal components in different features. The findings are described in six chapters. Chapter 1 details the purpose of this study. Chapter 2 presents the characteristics, chassification, structure of internal constituents and statistics on the V-O compound verbs. Chapters 3 and 4 analyse the criteria of object adding, infixes and extension patterns of the V-N compound verbs which depend on their compositions, functions and meanings. Specific examples will be addressed in these chapters. Chapter 5 is an analytical study of the V-N verbs in Mandarin Chinese and Thai. In the final chapter a summary of the findings is given along with several interesting points, as for example the evolution of the V-N compound verbs in newspapers and the similarities of meaning in Mandarin Chinese and Thai, which are not studied in the thesis but which are suggested for further research.
Creative Commons License