Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regular elements of order-preserving transformation semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมาชิกปกติของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงที่รักษาอันดับ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1185
Abstract
An element x of a semigroup S is called regular if there is an element y [is an element of a set] S such that x = xyx and S is said to be a regular semigroup if every element of S is regular. A mapping [alpha] from a partially ordered X into a partially ordered set Y is said to be order-preserving if for any x, x' [is an element of a set] X | x [is less than or equal to] x' n X-> x[alpha] [is less than or equal to] x'[alpha] in Y The semigroup, under composition, of all order-preserving transformations of a partially ordered set X is denoted by OT(X). Let Z and R be the chain of integers and the chain of real numbers, respectively, under the natural order. It is known that OT(X) is regular for every nonempty subset X of Z and for an interval X in R, OT(X) is regular if and only if X is closed and bounded. Moreover, for an interval X in a subfield F of | OT(X) is regular if and only if F =R and X is closed and bounded. In this research, we provide a necessary and sufficient condition for the elements of OT(X) to be regular when X is any chain. It is then applied to prove the above known results. For a chain X, the dictionary partially ordered set of X is the chain ( X x X | [is less than or equal to][subscript d] ) where [is less than or equal to][subscript d] defined by (a[subscript 1], b[subscript 1]) [is less than or equal to][subscript d] (a[subscript 2], b[subscript 2]) <-> a[subscript 1] < a[subscript 2] or a[subscript 1]=a[subscript 2] and b[subscript 1] [is less than or equal to] b[subscript 2] The characterization of regular elements is applied to determine when OT( X x X | [is less than or equal to][subscript d]) is a regular semigroup where X is a nonempty subset of Z, an interval in R or an interval in a subfield F of R.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกึ่งกรุป S ว่า เป็นสมาชิกปกติ ถ้ามีสมาชิก y [is an element of a set] S ซึ่ง x = xyx และเรียก S ว่าเป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ถ้าทุกสมาชิกของ S เป็นสมาชิกปกติ เรากล่าวว่าการส่ง [alpha] จากเซตอันดับบางส่วน X ไปยังเซตอันดับบางส่วน Y เป็นการส่งที่รักษาอันดับ ถ้า สำหรับ x, x'[is an element of a set] X ใด ๆ x [is less than or equal to] x' ใน X-> x[alpha] [is less than or equal to] x'[alpha] ใน Y สำหรับเซตอันดับบางส่วน X ให้ OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปการแปลงที่รักษาอันดับของ X ภายใต้การประกอบ ให้ Z และ R เป็นเซตอันดับทุกส่วนของจำนวนเต็มและเซตของจำนวนจริง ตามลำดับ ภายใต้อันดับธรรมชาติ เป็นที่รู้กันแล้วว่า OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติสำหรับทุกเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง X ของ Z และสำหรับช่วง X ใน R, OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ X เป็นช่วงปิดที่มีขอบเขต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สำหรับช่วง X ในฟิลด์ย่อย F ของ R ซึ่ง :X: > 1, OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ F = R และ X เป็นช่วงปิดที่มีขอบเขต ในการวิจัยนี้ เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอสำหรับสมาชิกของ OT(X) ที่จะเป็นสมาชิกปกติ เมื่อ X เป็นเซตอันดับทุกส่วนใดๆ เราได้ประยุกต์ความรู้นี้มาพิสูจน์ผลที่ทราบกันแล้วข้างต้นด้วย สำหรับเซตอันดับทุกส่วน ( X, [is less than or equal to] ) ใด ๆ เซตอันดับบางส่วนแบบพจนานุกรม ของ X คือ เซตอันดับทุกส่วน ( X x X | [is less than or equal to][subscript d] ) โดย [is less than or equal to][subscript d] นิยามบน X x X โดย (a[subscript 1], b[subscript 1]) [is less than or equal to][subscript d] (a[subscript 2], b[subscript 2]) <-> a[subscript 1] < a[subscript 2] หรือ a[subscript 1] = a[subscript 2] และ b[subscript 1] [is less than or equal to] b[subscript 2] เราประยุกต์การให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกปกติมาศึกษาว่าเมื่อใด OT( X x X | [is less than or equal to][subscript d]) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ เมื่อ X เป็นเซตย่อยไม่ว่างของ Z ช่วงใน R หรือ ช่วงในฟิลด์ย่อย F ของ R
Share
COinS