Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure dynamics and solvation of HIV-1 protease wildtype complexed with inhibitors by molecular dynamic simulations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างพลศาสตร์และซอลเวชันของเอชไอวี-1 โปรทิเอสไวด์ไทป์กับสารยับยั้งโดยใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Third Advisor
Michael Feig
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1059
Abstract
Almost all of the human immunodeficiency virus type I protease (HIV-1 PR) inhibitors contain a hydroxyl-ethylene moiety, which plays an essential role in recognition of the enzyme through the arpartic active sithe residues. Apparently, the affinity of the binding is associated with a proper ionization state of the sidechain of the inhibitor-bound residues. The protonation state of the active site residues is not clearly understood. We decided to carry out molecular dynamics simulations and conventional and modified free energy calculations to improve a prediction of the protonation state of the HIV-1 PR in complex with six HIV-1 PR drugs including Lopinavir (LPV), Ritonavir (RTV), Saquinavir (SQV), Indinavir (IDV), Amprenavir (APV), and Nelfinavir (NFV). All possible protonation states of the active site residues including monoprotonate at Asp25 (D25), monoprotonated at Asp25' (D25'), diprotonaition (D25,25'), and unprotonation (D-), were used to set up the system of HIV-1 PR-drug complexes for the simulations. The binding free energy (4Gbinding) was computed using a standard and hybrid methods of molecular mechanic Posisson Boltzmann or Generalized Born, and solvent accessible surface area (MMPB(GB)/SA), Inthis study, the 4Gbinding due to the protonation change at pH=7 was also taken into account. Comparison among the method used, the hybrid MMPB/SA approach offers a slightly advantage in reproducing absolute binding free energies whereas the use of Generalized Born approximation significantly affects the accuracy of the computed binding affinities.l Based on the 4Gbinding and the computational analysis, monoprotonation is the optimal state for the 6 drugs, D25 for LPV, SQV, and IDV and D25' for RTV, APV, and NFV. The stud y was extended to prodict molecular mutation due to the HIV-1 PR complexed with the 6 inhibitors and the influenza neuraminidase complexed with oseltamivir using the decomposition binding free energy as a critieria. The predicted mutation residues for both cases are in good agreement with the high and intermediate level of resistant reported clinically.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารยับยั้งไวรัส human immunodeficiency ชนิด 1 โปรทิเอส (HIV-1 PR) เกือบทั้งหมดประกอบด้วย ไฮดรอกซิล-เอทิลลีน ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการจำเรสซิดิวส์แอสปาร์ติคบริเวณเร่งเของเอนไซม์ เป็นที่แน่ชัดว่าสัมพรรคภาพ ของการยึดเหนี่ยวมีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับสภาวะการแตกตัวเป็นไอออนที่เหมาะสมของโซ่ข้างของสารยับยั้งที่ยึดกับเสซิดิวส์ สภาวะโปรโตเนชันของเรสซิดวส์บริเวณเร่งยังไม่สามามรถทาบได้แน่ชัด เราจึงตัดสินใจทำการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการคำนวณพลังงานอิสระแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบดัดแปลง เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงการทำนายสภาวะโปรโตเนชันของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับยาทั้งหกชนิดซึ่งประกอบด้วย โลพินาเวียร์ (LPV), ริโทนาเวียร์ (RTV), ซาควินาเวียร์ (SQV), อินดินาเวียร์ (IDV) แอมพรินาเวียร์ (APV) และเนลฟินาเวียร์ (NFV) จึงได้ทำการจำลองระบบของของทุกสภาวะโปรโตเนชันที่เป็นไปได้ของเรสซิดิวส์บริเวณเร่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโมโนโปรโตเนตที่แอสปาร์ติคที่ตำแหน่ง 25 (D25) และที่ โปรโตเนตที่แอสปาร์ติดที่ตำแหน่ง 25' (D25'), ไดโปรโตเนชัน (D25,25') และอันโปรโตเนชัน (D-) ของระบบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสารยับยั้งกับเอนไซม์ การคำนวณพลังงานเสรี (4Gbinding) โดยใช้วิธีแบบมาตรฐานและแบบลูกผสมของ กลศาสตร์โมเลกุลปัวร์ซองโบลทซ์แมน หรือ เจอเนอรัลไลซ์ และ โซลเวนท์แอสเซสสิเบิล เซอเฟสเอเรีย (MMPB(GB)/SA) การศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณา 4Gbinding เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรโตเนชันที่ pH=7 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธี MMPB/SA แบบลูกผสมให้ประโยชน์เพียงเล็กน้อยในการให้ค่าสัมบูรณืพลังงานอิสระ ขณะที่การใช้การประมาณค่าเจนเนอรัลไลซ์ บอร์น กระทบความถูกต้องของการคำนวณสัมพรรคภาพการยึดจับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ บนพื้นฐานของ 4Gbinding และ การวิเคราะห์วิะีการคำนวณพบว่า โมโนโปรโตเนชันเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ สารยับยั้งทั้ง 6 ชนิดกล่าวคือ D25 สำหรับ LPV, SQV และ IDV และ D25' สำหรับ RTV, APV และ NFV การศึกษานี้ยังได้ขยายขอบเขตเพื่อทำนายการกลายพันธุ์ระดับโมเลกุลที่เนื่องมาจากการใช้ยายับยั้ง เอชไอวี-1 โปรทิเอสทั้ง 6 ชนิด และการใช้ยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์ เพื่อยับยั้งไข้หวัดที่ทำงานที่เอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดส โดยใช้พลังงานอิสระยึดจับดีคอมโพสิชันเป็นเกณฑ์ ผลการทำนายเรซิดิวส์ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดการกลายพันธุ์สำหรับทั้งสองกรณีสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับข้อมูลทางการแพทย์สำหรับการดื้อยาในระดับสูงและปานกลาง
Share
COinS