Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of 17B-estradiol and norethindrone implants using acrylate polymers as release controlling agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนายาฝัง 17 เบตา-เอสตราไดออลและนอร์เอทธินโดรนโดยใช้อครัยเลทพอลิเมอร์เป้นสารควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Ian G. Tucker
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.828
Abstract
ยาฝังที่ผลิตจากของแข็งกระจายตัวของเอสตราไดออลในยูดราจิต อาร์เอส สัดส่วน 1 และ 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และยาฝังจีโอเมทริกซ์ที่ชั้นแกนกลางผลิตจากของแข็งกระจายตัวของเอสตราไดออลในยูดราจิต อาร์เอส สัดส่วน 10, 20, และ 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมียูดราจิต อาร์ เอส เป็นชั้นกีดขวาง เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการตอกตรงและเพิ่มการยึดเกาะของอนุภาคด้วยไอระเหยของไดคลอโรมีเทน เทคนิคนี้นำไปใช้เตรียมยาฝัง ลักษณะเดียวกันแต่มีชั้นแกนกลางเป็นนอร์เอทธินโดรนกระจายตัวในยูดราจิต อาร์แอล หรือ ยูดราจิต อาร์ เอส สัดส่วน 30, 40, และ 50 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และมียูดราจิต อาร์ แอล หรือ ยูดราจิต อาร์ เอส เป็นชั้นกีดขวาง หรือไม่มีชั้นกีดขวาง จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาภายนอกร่างกายพบว่า การปลดปล่อยเอสตราไดออลออกจากยาฝังจีโอเมทริกซ์ที่ชั้นแกนกลางเป็นเอสตราไดออล กระจายตัวในยูดราจิต อาร์เอส สัดส่วน 10, 20, และ 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน ทำนองเดียวกันกับลักษณะที่เหมือนกันของการปลดปล่อยนอร์เอทธินโดรนออกจากยาฝังจีโอเมทริกซ์ที่ชั้นแกนกลางเป็นนอร์เอทธินโดรน กระจายตัวในยูดราจิต อาร์ เอส สัดส่วน 30, 40, และ 50 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าการปลดปล่อยนอร์เอทธินโดรนออกจากยาฝังที่ชั้นแกนกลางเป็นนอร์เอทธินโดรนกระจายตัวในยูดราจิต อาร์เอส สัดส่วน 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และมี ยูดราจิต อาร์แอล หรือ ยูดราจิต อาร์เอส เป็นชั้นกีดขวาง หรือไม่มีชั้นกีดขวาง มีลักษณะเหมือนกัน รวมทั้งพบว่า 60 เปอร์เซนต์ของการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากยาฝังเหล่านี้สามารถอธิบายด้วยจลนศาสตร์อันดับศูนย์ ระบบจีโอเมทริกซ์จึงไม่ใช่ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่ออัตรา และ จลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยเอสตราไดออลและนอร์เอทธินโดรนออกจากยาฝัง สำหรับยาฝังที่ผลิตจากของแข็งกระจายตัวของเอสตราไดออลในยูดราจิต อาร์เอส สัดส่วน 1 และ 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักมีการปลดปล่อยยาเบี่ยงเบนไปจากจลนศาสตร์อันดับศูนย์ เนื่องจากเอสตราไดออลอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานในของแข็งกระจายตัวที่มี เอสตราไดออลสัดส่วน 1 และ 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก และอยู่ในรูปผลึกเมื่อสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 10, 20, และ 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้อัตราการละลายของเอสตราไดออลไม่ใช่ปัจจัยหลักในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากยาฝังที่ผลิตจากของแข็งกระจายตัวที่มีเอสตราไดออลสัดส่วน 1 และ 2 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก แต่เป็นปัจจัยหลักสำหรับ ยาฝังที่ผลิตจากของแข็งกระจายตัวที่มีเอสตราไดออลสัดส่วน 10, 20, และ 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก จากการประเมินความเข้ากันได้ของเอสตราไดออลและยูดราจิต อาร์เอส ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน พบว่าจุดหลอมเหลวที่ลดลงของ เอสตราไดออลในของแข็งกระจายตัวสามารถอธิบายด้วยทฤษฎีของฟลอรี-ฮักกิน และอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันของของแข็งกระจายตัวสามารถอธิบายด้วยหลักการของสมการกอร์ดอน-เทลเลอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ordinary matrix implants containing 1 or 2 % w/w 17β-estradiol (E2) in Eudragit® RS (ERS) and multi-layered matrix (Geomatrix®) implants containing 10, 20 or 30 % w/w E2 in ERS in cores and with ERS as barriers were prepared by direct compression and then treated with dichloromethane vapor. Similarly, three other sets of implants were prepared with 30, 40 or 50 % w/w norethindrone (NET) in Eudragit® RL (ERL) or ERS in cores and ERL or ERS as barriers or without barriers. In vitro release studies of E2 or NET implants were carried out in 3.5 % w/v benzalkonium chloride in phosphate buffer pH 7.4 under sink conditions using a horizontal shake-bottle method (at 37°C, 120 rpm) with the mass released of E2 and NET being quantified by validated HPLC assays. Release profiles of Geomatrix® implants containing 10, 20, and 30 % w/w of E2 when using ERS both in the active cores and the barrier layers were similar. In the same way, the similar release profiles of Geomatrix® implants containing 30, 40, and 50 % w/w of NET when using ERS in either the active cores or the barriers were observed. An increase in percent amount of drug in polymeric core which corresponded to an increase in the porosity upon drug depletion and a reduction in the tortuosity had no influence on drug release profile. Moreover, release profiles of implants with 30 % w/w NET in ERS in cores and ERL or ERS in barriers or without barriers were similar. Therefore, Geomatrix® design did not act as an important factor in controlling the E2 and NET released. First 60 % of E2 released from implants containing 10, 20, or 30 % w/w E2 in solid dispersions apparently followed the zero-order kinetics while that of implants containing 1 or 2 % w/w E2 in solid dispersions deviated from the zero-order kinetics. Furthermore, E2 daily release rates of implants containing 1 or 2 % w/w E2 in solid dispersions drastically decreased whereas those of implants containing 10-30 % w/w E2 in solid dispersions were constant during 1-5 days. The examination by polarized light microscope and X-ray powder diffraction revealed amorphous E2 in solid dispersions containing E2 at 1 and 2 % w/w and crystalline E2 in solid dispersions containing E2 at 10, 20, and 30 % w/w. Thus, E2 dissolution rate played the dominating factor in controlling drug release and provided the zero-order kinetics in implants containing 10, 20, or 30 % w/w E2 in solid dispersions. For implants containing 1 and 2 % w/w E2 in solid dispersions, E2 dissolution rate did not perform the dominating factor in controlling drug release and drug release deviated from the zero-order model. From thermal analysis, thermograms of E2 in ERS solid dispersions at concentration range of 0-100 % w/w manifested melting point depression and single Tg point as a function of composition, which could be explained by the Flory-Huggins theory and the principle of Gordon-Taylor equation, respectively. This supported the miscibility of E2 and ERS.
Creative Commons License