Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of goal attainment scale as a patient-centered assessment for cervical dystonia
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
พัทธมน ปัญญาแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1147
Abstract
ความเป็นมา: โรคคอบิดเกร็งมีลักษณะสำคัญคือกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณคอที่หดเกร็งโดยไม่สามารถควบคุมได้อันเป็นเหตุให้เกิดการเคลื่อนไหวและตำแหน่งของคอและศีรษะที่ผิดปรกติไป ผลกระทบจากโรคคอบิดเกร็งมีทั้งที่เกี่ยวข้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนไหวซึ่งซับซ้อนและแตกต่างกันไปในผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ดังนั้นหากผู้ป่วยสามารถที่จะระบุปัญหาสำคัญและเป้าหมายในการรักษาที่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับตัวผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายเองได้ก็จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการรักษามากขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาแบบประเมินคะแนนการตั้งเป้าความสำเร็จ (goal attainment scale) ของการรักษาโรคคอบิดเกร็ง โดยเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของอาการกลุ่มต่างๆ ก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยาโบทูลินั่มท็อกซินในผู้ป่วยโรคคอบิดเกร็ง รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาไปข้างหน้าเชิงพรรณนาโดยการสังเกต วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคคอบิดเกร็งปฐมภูมิแต่ละรายทำการระบุปัญหาสำคัญหรือเป้าหมายในการรักษาจำนวน 3 ข้อก่อนการฉีดยาโบทูลินั่มท็อกซิน โดยแต่ละปัญหาแบ่งคะแนนความคาดหวังออกเป็น 5 ระดับ จาก -2 ถึง +2 ในการประเมิน โดยคะแนน “0” หมายถึงผลหลังการรักษาพอดีกับที่คาดหวังไว้ คะแนนบวก “+1,+2” หมายถึงผลหลังการรักษาดีกว่าที่คาดหวังไว้ คะแนนลบ “-1,-2” บ่งชี้ถึงผลการรักษาน้อยกว่าที่คาดหวังไว้ ซึ่งปัญหาสำคัญ 3 ข้อที่แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระดับคะแนนในแต่ละข้อจะใช้ในการประเมินผู้ป่วยก่อนการรักษาและหลังการรักษา 6 สัปดาห์ ร่วมกับนำคะแนนจากทั้งสามข้อมาคำนวณเป็น T-Score เพื่อสะท้อนถึงภาพรวมของปัญหาหลังทำการรักษา ผลการทดลอง: ผู้ป่วยโรคคอบิดเกร็งทั้งหมด 22 รายเป็นชาย 8 ราย หญิง 14 ราย ทำการระบุปัญหาสำคัญหรือเป้าหมายในการรักษารวม 66 ข้อ (รายละ 3 ข้อ) ก่อนการรักษาผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดมีคะแนน GAS T-Score น้อยกว่า 50 โดยหลังการรักษา 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ร้อยละ 59.09 (13 จาก 22 ราย) ของผู้ป่วยมี GAS T-Score มากกว่า 50 ร้อยละ 27.27 (6 จาก 22 ) ของผู้ป่วยมี GAS T-Score เท่ากับ 50 และร้อยละ 13.64 (3 จาก 22 ราย) ของผู้ป่วยยังคงมี GAS T-Score น้อยกว่า 50 โดยร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ GAS T-Score หลังการรักษาเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการรักษาเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 41.62 [PP1] ปัญหาสำคัญที่รบกวนผู้ป่วยมากที่สุดได้แก่ อาการศีรษะสั่นหรือกระตุกจากภาวะคอบิดเกร็งโดยพบร้อยละ 45.45 รองลงมาคือภาวะขาดความมั่นใจเนื่องจากอาการคอบิดเกร็ง พบร้อยละ 40.90 และปวดคอ พบได้ร้อยละ 36.36 ของจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัญหาที่ผู้ป่วยรู้สึกว่าตอบสนองได้ดีหลังการรักษามากที่สุดคือ อาการปวดไหล่โดยพบดีขึ้นร้อยละ 100 รองลงมาคือ อาการศีรษะสั่นหรือกระตุกร้อยละ 90 และภาวะขาดความมั่นใจร้อยละ 88.89 ของจำนวนผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ สรุป: แบบประเมินคะแนนการตั้งเป้าความสำเร็จมีความสามารถในการระบุปัญหา และปัญหาที่ได้รับการแก้ไขภายหลังการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยาโบทูลินั่มท็อกซินในผู้ป่วยโรคคอบิดเกร็งได้เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับตัวผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาในคลินิกได้ โดยอาการศีรษะสั่นหรือกระตุก กลับเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่สุดของผู้ป่วยโรคคอบิดเกร็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Cervical dystonia is characterized by involuntary muscle contractions at the neck area and causes abnormal postures of the head and neck. Impact of cervical dystonia on motor and non-motor symptoms are complex and vary amongst individual patient. The most disturbing problems and the goal of treatment of cervical dystonia should be explored individually for the best management. Objective: To explore the goal attainment scale (GAS) by interviewing the three most disturbing problems and changes after Botulinum toxin A injection in cervical dystonia patients. Study design: Descriptive observational prospective study Material and methods: Patients with cervical dystonia established and prioritized three personalized main problems or goals of treatment before Botulinum toxin A injection. A five-point scale ranging from -2 to +2 was used to evaluate each problem. A score of “0” referred to the achievement of the goal as expected while positive scores “+1, +2” indicated achievement more than expected, and negative scores “-1, -2” indicated achievement lower than expected. These 3 similar main problems were assessed again after 6 weeks of treatment and all scores were combined using a standard formula to derive a T-score that reflected overall achievement of treatment. The GAS T-score > 50 after botulinum toxin injection suggested that all symptoms were above patients’ expectation. Results: 22 cervical dystonia patients (8 male, 14 female) were recruited. Total 66 personalized goals were set (3 goals per patient). 59.09% of patients (13 of 22 patients) reported GAS T-score > 50 or above the expectation after botulinum toxin injection while 13.46% of patients (3 of 22 patients) reported GAS T-score < 50. The mean percentage of GAS T-score changes was 41.62%. Interestingly, the three most disturbing problems were head tremor (45.45%), loss of confidence (40.90%) and neck pain (36.36%). Shoulder pain (100%), followed by head tremor (90%) and loss of confidence (88.89%) were reported as the three most responsive symptoms to botulinum toxin injection. Conclusion: Our study demonstrated that the goal of treatment of cervical dystonia should be individually explored. GAS has been shown as an applicable scale for evaluating Botulinum toxin A injection outcome in cervical dystonia patients. Head tremor was the most concerned symptoms instead of abnormal head posture and pain.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.