Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying machine learning techniques to detect failure in hard disk drive test process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.859
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องในการตรวจจับงานเสียที่เกิดจากการอ่านสัญญาณเซอร์โวในกระบวนการทดสอบ ลักษณะของชุดข้อมูลมีจำนวนหลายมิติและมีความไม่สมดุลสูง มีการเลือกคุณลักษณะด้วย Filter Method และ Embedded Method เพื่อลดมิติของข้อมูล มีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง 2 อัลกอริทึม คือ SVM และ XGBoost ร่วมกับ 3 วิธีการในการจัดการข้อมูลที่ไม่สมดุล คือ SMOTE , Different Cost Learner และ SMOTE กับ Different Cost รวมเป็น 6 วิธีการและทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลอง SVM ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการวัดด้วย ROC AUC แต่ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ค่อนข้างต่ำในการวัดด้วย PRC AUC ขณะที่ XGB ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีทั้ง ROC AUC และ PRC AUC โดยวิธีการของ XGB SMOTE ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดที่ ROC AUC 91%, PRC AUC 73% และ Accuracy, Precision, Recall และ F1-Score ที่ 97%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents machine learning techniques to detect servo track read back failure in hard disk drive manufacturing test process. The data is high-dimensional and highly imbalanced. Feature selection techniques with filter method and embedded method are used to reduce the dimension of data. We apply two machine learning algorithms, each algorithm applied three different imbalanced data handling methods; total six methods to compare: SMOTE, Different Cost and SMOTE with Different Cost to handle imbalance data. Several machine learning methods are compared. The SVM algorithm shows good performance on ROC AUC while low performance on PRC AUC. The XGB algorithm shows good performance on both ROC AUC and PRC AUC. The XGB SMOTE achieved the best performance with ROC AUC 91%, PRC AUC 73% and Accuracy, Precision, Recall, F1-score 97%.
Creative Commons License