Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of viscoelastic wall dampers for tall buildings in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.927
Abstract
การออกแบบโครงสร้างอาคารสูงซึ่งมีความชะลูด มักพบกับปัญหาการออกแบบให้อาคารผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้าง เพราะอาคารสูงมีความอ่อนไหวต่อแรงด้านข้างมาก โดยปกติการเคลื่อนที่ของอาคารภายใต้แรงลมต้องไม่เกิน 1/500 ของความสูงอาคาร ตาม มยผ 1311-50 และการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้นภายใต้แรงแผ่นดินไหวต้องไม่เกิน 0.015 ตาม มยผ 1301/1302-61 เพื่อให้อาคารมีความมั่นคงแข็งแรงและไม่เกิดการแตกร้าวเสียหายในสภาวะน้ำหนักบรรทุกใช้งาน ในต่างประเทศมีการใช้งานผนังสลายพลังงาน (Wall damper) ช่วยต้านทานแรงแผ่นดินไหวและแรงลมในอาคาร โดยผนังสลายพลังงานเป็นแผ่นเหล็กขนาดใหญ่จุ่มอยู่ในของเหลวหนืด เมื่ออาคารเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้างก็จะเกิดเป็นแรงหน่วง (Damping force) จากการเฉือน (Shearing action) ผ่านของเหลวหนืด ช่วยต้านทานแรงด้านข้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งผนังสลายพลังงานยังติดตั้งได้สะดวกและไม่กระทบต่อความสวยงามของอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพและความเหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้ผนังสลายพลังงานสำหรับอาคารสูงในประเทศไทย โดยวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองของโครงสร้างไม่เชิงเส้นแบบประวัติเวลา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและความคุ้มค่าของการลดการเคลื่อนตัวทางด้านข้างของอาคาร ด้วยวิธีการติดตั้งผนังสลายพลังงานกับการเพิ่มขนาดของโครงสร้างเสาและกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการติดตั้งผนังสลายพลังงานมีความคุ้มค่าทางด้านต้นทุนกว่าการเพิ่มขนาดของโครงสร้าง ผนังสลายพลังงานจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติสลายพลังงานให้กับโครงสร้าง และทำให้สามารถควบคุมการเคลื่อนตัวของอาคารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design of tall buildings with high slenderness often encountered with problems in control of lateral movement within limits due to its flexibility. Normally, roof displacement must not exceed 1/500 of the building's height according to DPT 1311-50 in case of wind load and story drift must not exceed 0.015 according to DPT 1301/1302-61 in case of earthquake load to guarantee the building stability and avoid cracking under service load. Wall dampers have been installed in many countries to resist the wind and earthquake load. A wall damper is a set of steel vane dip in viscous liquid. When the building moves sideways, the damping force is generated from the shear action between the vane and liquid. It is found to be effective in addition it is convenient to install and does not affect the aesthetics of the building. This research has studied the feasibility and efficiency of wall damper application for tall buildings in Thailand. Nonlinear time history analysis has been used to compare the efficiency and cost effectiveness of reducing lateral movement of the building between the installation of wall dampers and the size enlargement of columns and shear walls. The results from study reveal that the installation of the wall damper is another effective alternative to add energy dissipation properties to the structure and control the movement of the building.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.