Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of glucoamylase from endophytic fungus EF6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะเฉพาะของกลูโคแอมีเลสจากราเอนโดไฟต์สายพันธุ์ EF6
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1114
Abstract
Selective 25 endophytic fungi from stock culture of RCBC found that EF6 has maximum amylase activity was obtained after 8 days of incubation. Amylase from EF6 was extracted with 90% (NH[subscript 4])[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] and purified by ion exchange chromatography using Q sepharose and gel filtration using Superdex75, respectively. The purity of amylase was 14.93 fold over the original culture filtrate with a 10.93% recovery activity. The estimated molecular mass of purified amylase is about 62 kDa. Optimum conditions for this amylase are 50-60 degree celsius, pH 5.0-6.0. Amylase still functions with the temperature below 60 degree celsius. At this point the activity was decreased to 43%. The activity of this enzyme can be increased with the present of Ba[superscript 2+] | Ca[superscript 2+] and Mg[superscript 2+] whereas AI[superscript 3+] | Ag[superscript 2+] and Cu[superscript 2+] acted as enzyme inhibitors. For various type of starch, tapioca starch is the easiest material for the digestion process. The K[subscript m] and V[subscript max] value were 2.63 mg and 1.25 mM/min, respectively. The purified amylase was indentified by mass spectrometry. The result shown that purified amylase may be glucoamylase (3.2.1.3) because partial amino acid sequences of that enzyme similar to glucoamylase (3.2.1.3) from Amorphotheca resinae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการคัดเลือกราเอนโดไฟต์ทั้งหมด 25 ชนิด จากคลังเชื้อ RCBC พบว่า EF6 สามารถสร้างแอมีเลสได้มากที่สุดภายหลังการบ่มเป็นเวลา 8 วันในอาหารเหลวที่มีแป้งเป็นองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นทำการตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วย 90% เกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต และนำไปแยกแอมีเลส ด้วยเทคนิค Ion Exchange Chromatography (Q Sepharose) และ Gel Filtration (Superdex 75) ตามลำดับ แอมีเลสที่ได้มีความ บริสุทธิ์มากขึ้น 14.93 เท่า และมีกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์คิดเป็น 10.93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับสารละลายโปรตีนเริ่มต้น โดยเอนไซม์แอมีเลสที่ได้นี้มีมวลโมเลกุลประมาณ 62 กิโลดาลตัน หลังจากนั้นทำการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์พบว่าเอนไซม์แอมีเลสสามารถทำงานได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 50-60 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ pH 5.0-6.0 นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการคงตัวของแอมีเลส ภายหลังการบ่มไว้เป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่ายังคงสามารถทำงานได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 60 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส การทำงานของเอนไซม์จะลดลงเหลือ 43 เปอร์เซนต์และยังพบว่าไอออนโลหะมีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ซึ่ง Ca[superscript 2+] | Ba[superscript 2+] และ Mg[superscript 2+] จะสามารถกระตุ้น การทำงานของแอมีเลสให้ดีขึ้น ในขณะที่ AI [superscript 3+], Ag[superscript 2+] และ Cu[superscript 2+] จะไปยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์โดยแป้งมันสำปะหลังจะเป็นวัตถุดิบที่เอนไซม์สามารถย่อยได้ดีที่สุด โดยเอนไซม์มีค่า K[subscript m] และ V[subscript max] เท่ากับ 2.63 mg และ 1.25 mM/min ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำเอนไซม์ที่ได้ไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทาง Mass spectrometry ผลที่ได้พบว่าน่าจะเป็นกลูโคแอมีเลส เนื่องจากมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนคล้ายคลึงกับกลูโคแอมีเลส (3.2.1.3) ที่ได้จาก Amorphotheca resinae
Creative Commons License