Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene cloning and characterization of the cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from thermotolerant Paenibacillus sp. BT01
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนยีนและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจากแบคทีเรียทนร้อน Paenibacillus sp. BT01
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1117
Abstract
Cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) catalyzes the conversion of starch to a mixture of cyclic oligosaccharides, cyclodextrins(CDs). A cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase gene from Paenibacillus sp.BT01 isolated from waste of a starch factory in Thailand, was cloned into Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) using pET19b vector. Determination of the nucleotide sequences of both wild type (BT01) and recombinant plasmid showed the presence of 2142 bp open reading frame which encodes a polypeptide of 713 amino acid residues, with 686 amino acids for mature enzyme. The nucleotide and amino sequences showed highest homology of 99% to Bacillus circulans A11. About 99.83% of total CGTase was secreted into the LB medium after induction with 0.2 mM IPTG for 24 hours and the specific activity was 6.6 folds higher than wild type. The wild type and recombinant CGTase was purified to homogeneity by starch adsorption and DEAE-cellulose with 12.18 %yield. 24 purification fold in wild type and 70.98% yield, 8 purification fold in recombinant pBT. The molecular weight of both enzymes were estimated to be 71 kDa by SDS-PAGE. Both enzymes showed one major band at pI 4.74 and two minor bands at 4.86 and 4.62 on isoelectric focus gel electrophoresis. The enzymes from BT and pBT exhibited optimum pH and temperature for dextrinizing activity at pH 5.0 at 50 degree Celsius.Optimum conditions of cyclization activity were pH 6.0 at 50 degree Celsius.The enzymes were stable at pH 6.0-10.0 up to 50 degree Celsius.In the presence of 2% soluble starch the enzymes were stable up to 70 degree Celsius.CGTase catalyzed the conversion of starch to mixure of cyclodextrins with the ratio of alpha-:beta-:gamma-CDs at 1.0 : 2.0 :0.72, when incubated with 10% soluble starch at 60 degree Celsius,pH6.0 for 24 hours. The total beta-CD produced were 22.52 g/l in wild type and 19.33g/l in recombinant.The source of starch did not significantly affect the CGTase action and the ratio of alpha-:beta:-gamma-cds remained constant.Kinetic parameter were determined by used cyclization activity.Calculated the Km and kcal/Km were 5.36mg/ml and 40.82(min)[superscript -1](mg/ml)[superscript -1] in wild type and 4.90 mg/ml and 91.35(min)[superscript -1](mg/ml)[superscript -1] in recombinant CGTase,respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีน CGTase จาก Paenibacillus sp.BT01 ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจากบริเวณของเสียโรงงานแป้งในประเทศไทย ถูกโคลนเข้าเชื้ออีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3) โดยใช้ pET19b เป็นเวกเตอร์แสดงออก เชื้อที่โคลนได้ให้ชื่อว่า pBT จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลิโอไทน์ของรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด พบว่า ประกอบด้วยนิวคลิโอไทน์ขนาด 2142 คู่เบสซึ่งถอดรหัสได้โปรตีนขนาดกรดอะมิโน 713 ตัว โดย 686 ตัวทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์ ลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์และลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความใกล้เคียงกับ CGTase ของ Paenibacillus sp.A11 ด้วยค่าความเหมือน 99% เมื่อเลี้ยงเชื้อ pBTและการกระตุ้นด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 0.2 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า 99.83% ของเอนไซม์ที่สร้างทั้งหมดหลั่งอยู่ในน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อและมีค่าแอคติวิตี้จำเพาะของเอนไซม์มากกว่าสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้น 6.6 เท่า การทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีดูดซับด้วยแป้ง และผ่านคอลัมน์ DEAE-cellulose พบว่าได้เอนไซม์จาก BT01 คงเหลือ 12.18% และค่าความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 24 เท่า ถ้าใช้เอนไซม์จากเชื้อ pBT พบว่าได้เอนไซม์ 70.98% และค่าความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 8 เท่า จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเลกโทรโฟเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพพบว่าเอนไซม์จาก BT01 และ pBT มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่เท่ากันประมาณ 71 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่า pI พบแถบหลักที่ pI 4.74 และแถบรองที่ pI 4.86 และ 4.62 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำ dextrinizing activity และ cyclization activity คืออุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสและที่ pH 5.0 และ 6.0 ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ทั้งสองตัวมีความเสถียรที่ pH 6.0 ถึง 10.0 และทนความร้อนได้ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียส แป้งที่ความเข้มข้น 2% ทำให้เอนไซม์สามารถทนอุณหภูมิได้ถึง 70 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินด้วย HPLC พบว่าเมื่อบ่มเอนไซม์กับแป้งความเข้มข้น 10% ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส pH6.0 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินในอัตราส่วน alpha-:beta-:gamma-CD เท่ากับ 1.0 : 2.0 : 0.72 โดยได้บีต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากเอนไซม์ของ BT01 และ pBT 22.52และ 19.33กรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ชนิดของแป้งไม่มีผลอย่างชัดเจนต่ออัตราส่วนการผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน การศึกษาทางจลพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์ด้วยปฏิกิริยา cyclization โดยใช้แป้งป็นสับสเตรท พบว่าเอนไซม์จาก BT01 มีค่า Km เท่ากับ 5.36 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและค่า kcat/Kmเท่ากับ 40.82 (นาที)[superscript -1](มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร)[superscript -1]และ pBT จะมีค่า Km เท่ากับ 4.90 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่า kcat/Km เท่ากับ 91.35(นาที) [superscript -1](มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร)[superscript -1]
Share
COinS