Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of negative oral provocation testfor diagnosing non-immediate and non-severe cutaneous adverse drug reactions from non-betalactam antibioticsin patients with negative combined intradermal test and ELISPOT
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Second Advisor
เจตทะนง แกล้วสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1143
Abstract
ที่มา: ยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มไม่ใช่เบต้าแลคแตมเป็นยาที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน จึงมีผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากมีประวัติแพ้ยานี้ ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีทางปฏิบัติช่วยในการวินิจฉัยที่ดีพอในการวินิจฉัยการแพ้ยากลุ่มนี้วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาค่าพยากรณ์ผลลบของการทดสอบการแพ้ยาทางผิวหนังและการทดสอบโดยวิธีอิไลสปอต ในผู้ที่แพ้ยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มไม่ใช่เบต้าแลคแตมแบบไม่เฉียบพลันและไม่รุนแรง ได้แก่ cotrimoxazole, macrolides, quinolones, clindamycin และ metronidazole วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการทดสอบทางผิวหนังและทางห้องปฏิบัติการในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติแพ้ยาจำนวน 26 ราย และทำการทดสอบโดยการให้รับประทานยาต่อในผู้ที่มีผลการทดสอบทางผิวหนังและทางห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นลบผลการศึกษา: พบการทดสอบด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอตให้ผลบวก 4 รายคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40 การทดสอบทางผิวหนังให้ผลบวก 1 รายคิดเป็นร้อยละ 10 และการทดสอบโดยการให้รับประทานยาให้ผลบวก 5 รายจากการทดสอบ 20 การทดสอบใน 19 ราย เกิดผื่นชนิด FDE 3 คนและผื่น MPE 2 คน ค่าพยากรณ์ผลลบของการทดสอบทางผิวหนังและทางห้องปฏิบัติเท่ากับ 75 สรุปผล: ควรทำการทดสอบโดยการให้รับประทานยาหลังจากการทดสอบทางผิวหนังและการทดสอบด้วยวิธีอิไลสปอตให้ผลลบ เพื่อยืนยันการวินิจฉัยการแพ้ยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มไม่ใช่เบต้าแลคแตมแบบไม่เฉียบพลัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Non-betalactam antibiotics are increasingly prescribed nowadays resulting in increasing numbers of patients suspected of non-betalactam allergy. Currently, there is no practical method available to diagnose non-betalactam antibiotics hypersensitivity. Objective: To evaluate the negative predictive value of intradermal test (IDT) and interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) enzyme-linked immunospot (ELISpot) assay in patients with NI and non-severe cutaneous adverse reactions to non-betalactam antibiotics: cotrimoxazole, macrolides, quinolones, clindamycin, and metronidazole. Materials and Methods: IDT and ELISpot assay were performed in 26 patients. 20 drug provocation tests were performed in 19 patients with combined negative IDT and ELISpot. Results: The study showed positive results by ELISpot in 4 patients (4/10, 40%) while one positive result to the IDT (1/10, 10%). Nineteen patients with combined negative results to both tests underwent the drug provocation test. The provocation test revealed 5 positivity; 3 with fixed drug eruption and 2 with maculopapular exanthema. The combined positive rate of IDT and ELISpot test was 50% (5/10) and negative predictive value of the tests was 75. Conclusion: The combination of IDT, ELISpot and drug provocation test should be considered to aid in the diagnosis of NI hypersensitivity reactions to non-betalactam antibiotics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.