Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction of alanine racemase gene knockout mutants of Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) by using a group II intron
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างมิวแตนท์ที่มีการทำลายยีนอะลานีนราซีเมสใน Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) โดยอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1096
Abstract
The L-form of amino acid is widely used in food and health care industry. L-alanine is currently used as a food sweetener and for pharmaceutical application. To improve the L-alanine production as well as coenzyme regeneration, alanine dehydrogenase gene (aladh) and formate dehydrogenase gene (fdh) were introduced into Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3) by 2 methods 1) cloning of heterologous gene of aladh and fdh in high expression vector pET-17b and 2) co-transformation of aladh gene and fdh gene using vectors a) pET-17b for aladh gene and pSY343 for fdh gene and b) pMPM-K3 for aladh gene and pET-17b for fdh gene. However, the production of alanine by various recombinatnt clones were not signigicantly different with ratio of D:L form about 1.6:1 because of the activity of alanine racemase. In E. coli, there are 2 types of alanine racemase encoding by alr gene and dadX gene. The alr gene encodes the constitutively expressed biosynthetic enzyme. The catabolic dadX gene, encodes a second alanine racemase isozyme whose expression is subjected to induction by L-alanine. For further L-alanine production, the alanine racemase gene(s) in E. coli BL21 (DE3) must be disrupted. In this work, group II intron was used to inactivate alanine racemase genes. In all constructed mutants, alr gene knockout mutant, dadX gene knockout mutant as well as dadX and alr genes knockout mutant, group II intron inserted only at the target gene. At 20[superscript th] of subculture, the alr gene knockout mutant and dadX gene knockout mutant still had intron insertion. Alanine racemase activity of alr gene knockout mutant and the dadX gene knockout mutant were lower than that of wild type 3.3 and 1.1 times, respectively. The dadX and alr genes knockout mutant showed very slow growth when cultured in LB medium supplemented with 10 mM D-alanine. Moreover, it could not grow on solid medium. Thus, its stability test and alanine racemase activity assay could not be performed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้กรดอะมิโนรูปแบบแอลในวงการอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและสุขภาพอย่างกว้างขวางและมีการนำแอล-อะลานีนไปใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มรสหวานและเป็นส่วนประกอบของยา เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแอล-อะลานีนและการรีเจนเนอเรตโคเอนไซม์ ยีนของอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส (aladh) และฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนส (fdh) ได้ถูกนำเข้า E.coli BL21(DE3) โดย 2 วิธี คือ 1) สร้างโคลนที่มี heterologous gene ของ aladh และ fdh บรเวคเตอร์ pET-17b 2) ทรานส์ฟอร์มร่วมของยีน aladh และ fdh โดยใช้เวคเตอร์ ก) pET-17d สำหรับ aladh และ pSy343 สำหรับ fdh และ ข) pMPM-K3 สำหรับ aladh และ pET-17b สำหรับ fdh ตามลำดับ พบว่าการผลิตอะลานีนของทุกโคลนไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีอัตราส่วนดี-อะลานีน: แอล-อะลานีน ประมาณ 1.6:1 เนื่องจาก E. coli เจ้าเรือนผลิตอะลานีนราซีเมส ใน E. coli มียีน 2 ยีนที่เข้ารหัสอะลานีนราซีเมส คือ ยีน alr ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกแบบ constitutive และ ยีน dadX ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกในภาวะที่มีแอล-อะลานีนในปริมาณที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้อินทรอนกลุ่ม 2 ในการทำลายยีนที่เข้ารหัสให้อะลานีนราซีเมส พบว่าทั้งในโคลนที่ทำลายยีน alr โคลนที่ทำลายยีน dadX และโคลนที่ทำลายทั้ง alr และ dadX มีการแทรกตัวอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2 เฉพาะในบริเวณของยีนที่ต้องการทำลายเท่านั้น การทดสอบความเสถียรของการแทรกตัวของอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2 โดยการเพาะเชื้อต่อช่วง 20 ครั้ง พบว่าโคลนที่ทำลายยีน alr และโคลนที่ทำลายยีน dadX ยังคงมีการแทรกตัวของอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2 อยู่ โคลนที่ทำลายยีน alr และโคลนที่ทำลายยีน dadX นั้นมีแอคติวิตีของอะลานีนราซีเมสที่น้อยกว่าเซลล์ดั้งเดิม 3.3 และ 1.1 เท่า ตามลำดับ สำหรับโคลนที่ทำลายทั้งยีน dadX และ alr ในโคลนเดียวนั้นพบว่ามีการเจริญในอาหารอุดมที่เสริมด้วย ดี-อะลานีนที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ช้ามาก และไม่สามารถเจริญบนอาหารแข็งได้ ทำให้ไม่สามารถทดสอบหาแอคติวิตีของอะลานีนราซีเมส และความเสถียรของการแทรกตัวของอินทรอนกลุ่ม 2
Share
COinS