Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Culture, gender, and conflict management styles : comparisons between Thai and American students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัฒนธรรม เพศ และรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้ง : การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนิสิตนักศึกษาไทยและอเมริกัน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theeraporn Uwanno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.221
Abstract
This study was designed to explore the preferences for conflict management styles by Thai and American students and also by men and women. Thai participants were 245 undergraduate and graduate students who enrolled in international programs from Chulalongkorn University. American participants were 330 undergraduate and graduate students. Two measures, Rahim's Organizational Conflict Management Styles (Rahim, 1983) and Individualism-Collectivism Orientation (Hui, 1988), were used. The language in all instruments was English. The results are as follow: 1. There are significant main effects of gender and culture on individualistic-collectivistic orientation (p<.001). 2. Thais, who hold collectivestic values, differ significantly from Americans, who hold individualistic values (p<.001). 3. Women have more collectivistic values than men (p<.001). 4. Thais prefer using avoiding and obliging conflict management styles more than Americans do (both ps<.001). 5. Americans prefer using integrating, dominating, and compromising conflict management styles more than Thais do (all ps<.001). 6. Women prefer using avoiding, obliging, and compromising conflict management styles more than men do (all ps<.001). 7. Men prefer using dominating conflict management style more than women do (p<.001).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเลือกรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งของนิสิตไทย และ นักศึกษาอเมริกัน และของผู้ชายกับผู้หญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี และระดับบัณฑิต ศึกษาในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 245 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษา อเมริกันระดับปริญญาตรีและระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา จำนวน 330 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบมาตรวัด 2 มาตร คือ มาตรวัดรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งของ Rahim (1983) และมาตรวัดปัจเจกนิยม-คติรวมหมู่ของ Hui (1988) ภาษาที่ใช้ในเครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งหมดเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วัฒนธรรมและเพศมีผลหลัก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่านิยมแบบรวมหมู่และแบบปัจเจกนิยม (p<.01) 2. คนไทยมีค่านิยมคติรวมหมู่ (collectivistic value)แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากคนอเมริกันที่มีค่านิยมปัจเจกนิยม (individualistic value) (p<.001) 3. ผู้หญิงมีค่านิยมรวมหมู่มากกว่าผู้ชาย (p<.001) 4. คนไทยใช้รูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้ง แบบหลีกปัญหา และยอมตามมากกว่าคนอเมริกัน (pทั้งสองค่า<.001) 5. คนอเมริกันใช้รูปแบบการจัดการ กับความขัดแย้งแบบบูรณาการ ใช้อำนาจ และประนีประนอมมากกว่าคนไทย (pทั้งสามค่า <.001) 6. ผู้หญิง ใช้รูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งแบบยอมตาม หลีกหนี และประนีประนอมมากกว่าผู้ชาย (pทั้งสามค่า <.001) 7ผู้ชายมีรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งแบบใช้อำนาจมากกว่าผู้หญิง (p<.001)
Share
COinS