Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Converting three dimensional wireframe model to cellular structured space model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลงแบบจำลองโครงลวดสามมิติให้เป็นแบบจำลองปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1685
Abstract
An important problem in using three-dimensional data in computer graphics is effective data incompatibility, due to the various methods available to store three-dimensional data, such as wireframe modeling, winged-edge modeling, or surface modeling, etc. Each format uses different data structures, rendering them incompatible, and necessitating conversions from one format to another, which may result in incorrect or inconsistent data. The preferred structure for conversion output is usually the wireframe, because of its low complexity, and it is trivial to be converted from other models. However, it still lacks topological property of the three-dimensional data.This research proposes a method to convert three-dimensional data into a cellular structured space model, to efficiently store three-dimensional topological information. We use a wireframe as input, and then search for its points, edges, and possible faces for categorizing into cells with various dimensions. Finally, the cells are arranged into the appropriate cellular structure providing the topological relations between each component of the model.This research also explores possible applications using the proposed structure: we find the thinnest points in a solid, and we also smooth out a solid by converting its straight edges into curves. The experimental results show that the cellular structured space model correctly provides objects’ topological properties, and can be applied to correctly solving problems in computer graphics with reasonable time complexity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการใช้ข้อมูลสามมิติในคอมพิวเตอร์มีปัญหาสำคัญข้อหนึ่ง คือ ข้อมูลไม่สามารถใช้งานร่วมกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากการแทนข้อมูลสามมิตินั้นทำได้หลายรูปแบบ เช่นโครงลวด ขอบมีปีก แบบจำลองพื้นผิว ฯลฯ ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบใช้ลักษณะโครงสร้างข้อมูลต่างกัน ทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้งานร่วมกันได้ และต้องมีวิธีการแปลงรูปแบบข้อมูลสามมิติจากรูปแบบหนึ่งไปยังอีกรูปแบบ ซึ่งอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่ถูกต้องหรือไม่สอดคล้องกันของข้อมูลได้ ซึ่งวิธีที่นิยมคือการแปลงเป็นแบบจำลองโครงลวดเป็นข้อมูล เนื่องจากเป็นแบบจำลองที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อย และสามารถแปลงจากแบบจำลองอื่นๆได้ง่ายแต่ก็ยังมีข้อจำกัดคือขาดข้อมูลลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อมูลสามมิติงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการแปลงข้อมูลสามมิติให้เป็นแบบจำลองปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์ เพื่อให้ใช้แทนข้อมูลสามมิติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้แบบจำลองโครงลวดเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าแล้วการค้นหาจุด เส้นขอบ และหน้าต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นไปได้จากแบบจำลองโครงลวด แยกเป็นเซลล์แต่ละมิติ แล้วจัดเรียงให้เป็นโครงสร้างเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงทอพอโลยีระหว่างส่วนต่าง ๆ ในงานวิจัยได้นำแบบจำลองปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์ที่นำเสนอมามาทดลองประยุกต์ใช้ หาส่วนคอดที่สุดของวัตถุ อีกทั้งประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับรูปทรงให้เรียบขึ้นโดยแปลงเส้นขอบจากเส้นตรงเป็นเส้นโค้ง ผลลัพธ์ของการทดลองทั้งสองแสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองปริภูมิโครงสร้างเซลล์ว่าสามารถแทนลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงทอพอลอยีของวัตถุได้อย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งประยุกต์ใช้แก้ปัญหาทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิกส์ได้ด้วยความซับซ้อนเชิงเวลาในระดับที่ยอมรับได้.
Share
COinS