Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical characteristics of outpatient department in medical school hospitals established 1984-2020: case study of 5 hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1038
Abstract
โรงพยาบาลเป็นอาคารทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีความซับซ้อนในการออกแบบ การก่อสร้างและการลงทุน โดยเฉพาะโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ นอกจากเป็นสถานที่ประกอบการรักษาพยาบาลแล้ว ยังใช้สำหรับการเรียนการสอนเพื่อผลิตบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ พยาบาล และการค้นคว้าวิจัยต่างๆ จากเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการเปิดโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ โดยประกาศของแพทยสภาฉบับ พ.ศ.2555 ได้กำหนดจำนวนเตียงผู้ป่วยต้องไม่ต่ำกว่า 400 เตียง และมีประเภทงานบริการทางด้านการแพทย์ต่างๆ อย่างน้อย 14 สาขา โดยแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์มีความแตกต่างจากโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่สำหรับการเรียนการสอนในเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะกายภาพแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกับลักษณะกายภาพแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ที่ก่อตั้งในช่วง พ.ศ.2527-2563 มีระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาคือ ทบทวนเอกสาร หลักการและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบโรงพยาบาลและแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จากแบบก่อสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์จากกรณีศึกษา ตลอดจนสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล สรุปผลการศึกษาและอภิปรายผล ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะกายภาพแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ทั้ง 5 แห่ง ในเรื่องการวางแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกสอดคล้องกับผังแม่บท (Master Plan) พบ 3 ประเด็น คือ ไม่มีผังแม่บทที่ชัดเจน ได้แก่ ผังของโรงพยาบาล A มีผังแม่บทมหาวิทยาลัย แต่ไม่มีผังแม่บทโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ ผังของโรงพยาบาล C และมีผังแม่บทโรงพยาบาลโดยเฉพาะ ได้แก่ ผังของโรงพยาบาล B, D, และ E สัดส่วนกลุ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอยในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม ทุกแห่งมีสัดส่วนพื้นที่พักคอยและเส้นทางสัญจรมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นห้องตรวจและห้องวินิจฉัย พื้นที่สนับสนุน ทางบริการด้านหลัง ห้องทำการพยาบาล ที่ทำการพยาบาล ห้องเครื่องมือพิเศษ ตามลำดับ มีการจัดรูปแบบพื้นที่พักคอย 2 แบบ คือ แบบรวมพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ผังของโรงพยาบาล C ข้อดี คือ สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้ห้องตรวจได้อย่างเหมาะสม และแบบกระจายพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ผังของโรงพยาบาล A, B, D, และ E ข้อดี คือ ลดอัตราความเสี่ยงในการแพร่เชื้อโรคได้ดี ขนาดและสัดส่วนของพื้นที่พักคอยต่อห้องตรวจทุกโรงพยาบาลมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่า 9 ตารางเมตรต่อห้องตรวจ ตามมาตรฐานกำหนด การจัดรูปแบบห้องตรวจสำหรับการตรวจทั่วไป / ห้องตรวจและวินิจฉัย ทุกโรงพยาบาลมีทั้งห้องตรวจเดี่ยวและห้องตรวจรวม ขนาดห้องตรวจของทุกโรงพยาบาลมีขนาดเฉลี่ยกว้าง x ยาว มากกว่า 9 ตารางเมตร โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกับลักษณะกายภาพแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก คือ มาตรฐานในการออกแบบ นโยบายของทางโรงพยาบาล ข้อเสนอแนะของบริษัทผู้ออกแบบ แผนงบประมาณของโรงพยาบาล ขนาดพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง รูปแบบของอาคาร รูปแบบการใช้งานภายในแผนกที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ คือ มีห้องตรวจที่มีการเรียนการสอน ห้องสอนแสดง ที่แตกต่างจากโรงพยาบาลโดยทั่วไป ซึ่งแต่ละแผนกจะมีแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางตามสาขาแพทย์ จึงทำให้ผู้ออกแบบต้องออกแบบห้องตรวจที่เพียงพอต่อจำนวนคนที่เข้ามาใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospital buildings are architecturally complex in design, construction and investment; especially medical school hospitals that, in addition to being a place for medical treatment, are also used for teaching medical personnel, nurses and performing research. According to standards set by The Medical Council of Thailand, 2012, medical school hospitals must contain no less than 400 hospital beds and have at least 14 different types of medical services. The outpatient departments of medical school hospitals are different from that of general hospitals because they require space for teaching as well. The objective of this study is to analyze the physical characteristics of the outpatient departments of medical school hospitals established between 1984 - 2020 and to study the factors that determined those characteristics. A combination of documents, principles and theories related to hospital design were used to analyze the architectural construction drawings of the outpatient departments of the medical school hospitals in this case study. Relevant people were also interviewed to analyze the resulting data and evaluate the results. The study researches the physical characteristics of the outpatient departments of the 5 medical school hospitals and determines if the outpatient planning is consistent with the Master Plan. For hospital “A” there was no clear master plan. Hospital “C” was completely lacking a master plan. However, Hospital B, D, and E all have planning consistent with their Master Plans. Each of the hospital's outpatient department is divided into 8 subsections. The proportion of the usable area is different for each hospital. However, the waiting area including walkways occupy the most space followed by examination rooms, diagnostic rooms, support area, back service rooms, nursing rooms, nursing offices and special equipment rooms respectively. There are 2 types of waiting area layouts, namely, the centralized plan, which is utilized in Hospital C. The advantage of this layout is that the utilization of the examination room can be adjusted appropriately. The second type is the decentralized plan which is used in the layout of hospitals A, B, D, and E. The advantage of this layout is that it reduces the risk of spreading the disease. The size and proportion of waiting area per examination room of all hospitals averaged over 9 square meters per examination room in accordance with the standard. Every hospital has both a single examination room as well as a combined examination room. The size of examination rooms in every hospital have an average area of more than 9 square meters. The factors most affecting the physical characteristics of the outpatient department are the design standards, hospital policies, suggestions by the design company, hospital budget, construction site size, building style and the unique departmental usage. The usage patterns within the departments of medical school hospitals are unique, namely, there are examination rooms with teaching rooms that differ from general hospitals. Each department has a specialist doctor according to the medical field, therefore, the designer must design an examination room that is sufficient for the number of people who come to use it as well as the equipment used within the examination room. As technology modernizes each department uses an increasing amount of medical equipment when compared to the past.
Creative Commons License