Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลเสียงเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวของรูปปากตามลักษณะเสียงสระภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Audio conversion to lip shape movement for Thai vowels
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดชนก เหลือสินทรัพย์
Second Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.964
Abstract
ในกระบวนการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อเลียนแบบการเคลื่อนไหวของสิ่งมีชีวิตนั้น จำเป็นต้อง มีการศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เราต้องการเลียนแบบการเคลื่อนไหวนั้น การพูดเอง ก็มีรูปแบบของการเคลื่อนไหวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการออกเสียงพูด ซึ่งสามารถสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อการเลียนแบบได้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ไต้ทำการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการออกเสียงสระที่มีต่อการ เคลื่อนไหวของรูปปาก โดยพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของรูปปากในลักษณะของจุดพิกัด และทำการเก็บ ข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองด้วย Backpropagation Neural Network ขอบเขตของการศึกษากำหนดไว้ ที่การเคลื่อนไหวของรูปปากที่เกิดจากเสียงสระเดี่ยวจำนวน 16 ตัว ที่ทำการพูดในลักษณะไม่ต่อเนื่อง และพิจารณาในลักษณะ 2 มิติที่ไม่คำนึงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกล้ามเนื้อที่มีผลมาจากการพูดออก เสียงนอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยข้อมูลของผู้พูดเพียงคนเดียวกับแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลของผู้พูดหลายคน ด้วยชุดข้อมูลเดียวกัน ผลจากการ วิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า เราสามารถทำการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหวของรูปปากตามเสียงสระได้ในระดับหนึ่งแม้ว่าจะมีเสียงสระบางตัวที่แบบจำลองไม่สามารถสร้างขึ้นมาได้ก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the animation process for simulating the movement of living creatures, it is necessary to study the forms of movement of the simulated object. Speaking has the forms of movement related to pronouncing which can be simulated In the same manner. This research studies the relation between the pronunciation of vowels effecting to the movement of lip shapes. This is done by considering the shape in forms of coordinates and collecting the data for modeling by using backpropagation network. The scope of this study is limited to the lip movements of 16 mono-vowels in non-continuous and 2-dimensional situation regardless of the effect from muscular pronunciation. In addition, the performances of singlespeaker model and multi-speaker model are compared under the same data set. The result confirms that it is moderately possible to animate the lip movement according to the vowel sound even though there are some vowel sounds cannot be simulated.
Share
COinS