Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outsourcing in Rajabhat University Libraries
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1843
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในด้านสาเหตุที่ใช้ งานที่ใช้บริการ ลักษณะการใช้ แหล่งที่ใช้บริการ และการประเมินผล ตลอดจนปัญหาในการใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ โดยส่งแบบสอบถามให้กับ ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ 41 แห่ง และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 39 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏส่วนใหญ่ ใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการ มีการกำหนดนโยบายจากข้อเสนอแนะของบุคลากรภายในห้องสมุด ใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกในงานจัดทำระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติ งานบอกรับวารสาร/ฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ งานถ่ายเอกสาร และงานทำความสะอาด โดยมีหัวหน้าฝ่ายงานที่มีการใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกเป็นผู้จัดการและดูแลการใช้บริการ และใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกเพียงบางส่วนของงาน โดยพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของงาน และราคาเป็นเกณฑ์ รวมทั้งใช้บริการจากแหล่งภายนอกประเภทหน่วยงาน นอกจากนี้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีการประเมินผลการใช้บริการ โดยใช้ความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บริการห้องสมุดเป็นเกณฑ์ และกำหนดให้มีฝ่ายงานเฉพาะทำหน้าที่ประเมินผลด้วย ปัญหาในการใชับริการจากแหล่งภายนอก มีทั้งปัญหาด้านแหล่งบริการจากภายนอกและปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดประสบ คือ ความไม่สะดวกในการติดต่อกับแหล่งบริการภายนอก การฝึกอบรมให้กับบุคลากรของห้องสมุดไม่มีความต่อเนื่อง บุคลากรบางคนไม่รักษาเวลาในการทำงาน และงบประมาณไม่เพียงพอต่อการจ้างแหล่งบริการจากภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine outsourcing in Rajabhat University libraries with regard to reasons for using outsourcing services, characteristics of this use, agencies which use the service, and an evaluation of problems in outsourcing at Rajabhat University libraries. Information was obtained by sending out a questionnaire to administrators at 41 libraries at Rajabhat University, 39 of which were completed and returned. The research results indicated that most Rajabhat University libraries use outsourcing as a means of increasing the efficiency of the services they provide. There are fixed policies derived from recommendations from library personnel which cover areas such as the use of outsourcing in library automaion, the subscription of periodicals, journals, and online materials, photocopying documents, and janitorial services. There is a manager who oversees the use of outsourcing at these libraries; outsourcing use only one aspect of this position -- it includes examining suitability and cost standards as well. Therefore, this particular manager authorizes all types of outsourcing. In addition, most libraries evaluate the use of the services based on factors such as user satisfaction with service standards, as well as fixing work responsibilities which include evaluating services. Problems with outsourcing encountered by the libraries include inconveniences in communicating with outside agencies, training for library personnel that sometimes lack continuity, some personnel do not make good use of their working time, and insufficient budget cover the costs of outsourcing.
Creative Commons License