Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประสบอันตรายและโรคจากการทำงานของลูกจ้างในสถานประกอบการที่มีอัตราการประสบอันตรายและการเกิดโรคจากการทำงานสูงของจังหวัดระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accidents and work-related diseases among workers in workplaces with high rate of accidents and work-related diseases in Rayong Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
จิตรา ธโนดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.668
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสืบค้นสาเหตุการประสบอันตรายและเกิดโรคจากการทำงานและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในสถานประกอบการที่มีอัตราประสบอันตรายและการเกิดโรคจากการทำงานสูงกว่า 26 รายต่อลูกจ้าง 1,000 คนในจังหวัดระยองปี 2546 โดยใช้ประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นสถานประกอบการที่มีอัตราการประสบอันตรายฯ สูงจำนวน 400 แห่งและเก็บข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถาม 2 ชุดโดยทำการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความปลอดภัยและอาชีวอนามัยในสถานประกอบการและลูกจ้างที่ประสบอันตรายหรือเกิดโรคจากการทำงานในปี 2546 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานประกอบการตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 283 ชุด (ร้อยละ 70.75) ลักษณะงานที่ลูกจ้างประสบอันตราย 5 อันดับแรก คือ การใช้แรงงานแบกหาม, การทำงานเกี่ยวกับเครื่องจักรที่มีการเคลื่อนไหว, การทำงานเชื่อมเหล็ก, การทำงานแปรรูปไม้, การทำงานกับเครื่องปั้มโลหะ, อัตราประสบอันตรายเฉลี่ยเป็น 51.86 รายต่อลูกจ้าง 1,000 คน และพบว่าการกระทำที่ไม่ปลอดภัยมีความถี่สะสมมากกว่าสภาพการทำงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัยที่ทำให้ลูกจ้างประสบอันตรายในปี 2546 โรคจากการทำงานที่พบมากที่สุดคือกระจกตาอักเสบ (ร้อยละ 39.50) โรคหูเสื่อมจากการสัมผัสเสียงดังพบมากเป็นอันดับที่ 2 (ร้อยละ 26.62) และโรคผิวหนังจากการสัมผัสสารเคมีพบมากเป็นอันดับที่ 3 (ร้อยละ 20.13) และพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความปลอดภัยฯมีความเห็นว่าลูกจ้างไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลมากที่สุดจึงทำให้ลูกจ้างเกิดโรคจากการทำงาน ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปปรับปรุงการกระทำที่ไม่ปลอดภัย สภาพการทำงานที่ไม่ปลอดภัยและสิ่งคุกคามต่อสุขภาพ เพื่อลดการประสบอันตรายและโรคจากการทำงานในจังหวัดระยอง และสามารถทำการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ต่อยอดเพื่อหาปัจจัยเสี่ยง ตลอดจนการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อแก้ปัญหาในระยะยาวของสถานประกอบการในจังหวัดระยอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to investigate the cause and associated factors of accidents and work-related diseases in workplaces with annual rate of accidents and work-related diseases higher than 26 cases/1,000 employees, Rayong province 2003. The samples were 400 workplaces with high rate of accidents and work-related diseases. Data were collected by 2 types of questionnaires via interviewing safety officers in workplaces and workers who had accidents or work-related diseases in 2003. The result of this study showed that the responses of workplaces were 283 sites (70.75 %) and the 1st - 5 th highest of feature of work were lifting work-related mobile tool, adhering metal, processed wood and pump metal, respectively. The rate of accidents was 51.86 cases/1,000 employees and cumulative frequencies of unsafe acts were higher than unsafe conditions. The 1st - 3 rd highest of work-related diseases were UV keratitis (39.50%) noise- induced loss (26.62 %) and chemical contact dermatitis (20.13%) respectively. The majority of safety officers opinion was the employees did not use the personal protective devices to protect themselves from health hazard. The result of this research can be used to eliminate the unsafe acts, unsafe conditions and health hazard to reduce the accidents and work-related diseases in Rayong proving and develop further researches such as analytic study or action study.
Creative Commons License