Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบการแผ่รังสีเอกซ์จากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of x-ray emission from a small plasma focus device
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.962
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบการแผ่รังสีเอกซ์จากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสขนาดเล็ก พลังงาน 2.3 kJ ตามการเปลี่ยนชนิดของ ก๊าซ และพารามิเตอร์ของระบบการเกิดพลาสมาโฟกัส ภายใต้ความดันก๊าซ 0.5-2.5 mbar วิธีการการวัดรังสีเอกซ์แบบ แยกเวลาได้ถูกนำมาใช้วัดอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนในพลาสมา และวิธีการถ่ายภาพโดยรังสีเอกซ์แบบรวมเวลาได้นำ มาใช้เพื่อถ่ายภาพจุดโฟกัส เมื่อเทียบอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนในพลาสมาของก๊าซทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่า อาร์กอนพลาสมา ทำให้เกิดรังสีเอกซ์แบบต่อนื่องในช่วงของรังสีเอกซ์แบบอ่อนและแบบเข้ม ส่วนก๊าซออกซิเจนและก๊าซไนโตรเจน ทำให้เกิดรังสีเอกซ์แบบอ่อนที่มีความเข้มน้อยกว่า โดยจะเกิด CuK[subscrip a] มากกว่า และจากภายถ่ายจุดโฟกัส ก๊าซอาร์กอนให้จุดโพกัสที่มีลักษณะเป็นจุดอย่างชัดเจน เรียงตัวในแนวตั้งเหนือปลายแอโนด โดยมีความยาวช่วงจุด โดยเฉลี่ย 5.5-13 mm จุดโพกัสของออกซิเจนพลาสมามีลักษณะเป็นลำยาว จุดโพกัสของก๊าซไนโตรเจนมีลักษณะ เช่นเดียวกับก๊าซออกซิเจน โดยจะมีจุดที่เข้มที่สุดอยู่ด้านล่างลำของจุดโฟกัส ความเข้มของจุดโฟกัสของก๊าซอาร์กอน มีความเข้มมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the X-ray emission from a small 2.3 kJ plasma focus is investigated by varying type of gas and operating parameters of the plasma focus operating at the pressure between 0.5 to 2.5 mbar. Time–Resolved X-ray measurements are used to measure the electron temperature and Time–Integrated X-ray imaging is used to show the focusing point. The electron temperature of argon plasma significantly relates to the X-ray signals obtained. It is found that X-ray from argon is a combination of soft and hard X-rays. For oxygen and nitrogen, the X-ray from CuKD is found to be dominant. The intensity of X-ray from argon is higher than oxygen and nitrogen. Multiple Focusing points are shown to be vertically aligned on top of the anode with an average length between 5.5 _13.5 mm . Oxygen and Nitrogen gas produce long columnar structure. It is found that argon plasma produces most intense focusing spots.
Share
COinS