Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดกลยุทธ์ระดับธุรกิจสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formulation of business strategy for maunfacturing of engine oil
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญวา ธรรมพิทักษ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1447
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาวะแวดล้อมภายนอก วิเคราะห์สภาวะแวดล้อม ภายในขององค์กร และกำหนดกลยุทธ์ระดับธุรกิจสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นเครื่องยนต์ โดยองค์กร ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษามีโรงงานผลิต ตั้งอยู่ที่จังหวัดปทุมธานี และบริษัทที่ดำเนินการจัดจำหน่ายตั้งอยู่ที่ กรุงเทพมหานคร ขั้นตอนการวิจัยนี้ทำโดย 1. ศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากองค์กรที่ศึกษา ลูกค้าและแหล่งข้อมูล ภายนอก 2. วิเคราะห์สภาวะแวดล้อมภายนอก และวิเคราะห์สภาวะแวดล้อมภายในองค์กรตามหลักการ กำหนดแผนกลยุทธ์ 3. ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยผู้บริหารในการตัดสินใจ หากลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม โดยมีกรรมการผู้จัดการ และผู้จัดการโรงงานขององค์กรที่ศึกษาเป็นผู้ตัดสินใจ เกณฑ์หลักที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาเลือกกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ 1. เป้าหมายขององค์กร 2. จุดแข็ง 3. จุดอ่อน 4. โอกาส 5. อุปสรรค และ 6. ปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จ สำหรับกลยุทธ์ที่นำมาเป็นทางเลือก ได้มาจากกลยุทธ์ทั่วไปที่ใช้ในการแข่งขัน (Generic Competitive Strategies) ซึ่งได้แก่ 1. Overall Low- Cost Leadership Strategy 2. Broad Differentiation Strategy 3. Best-Cost Provider Strategy 4. Focused Low-Cost Strategy และ 5. Focused Differentiation Strategy ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตัดสินใจทั้ง 2 ท่านให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญของเกณฑ์หลักด้านจุดแข็งมากที่สุด และเลือกกลยุทธ์ Best-Cost Provider Strategy เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับองค์กรที่ศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to analyse the external environment and the internal environment and develop the business strategy for manufacturing of engine oil. The plant of the company is located in PathumThani, and another company that is responsible for marketing and sales of this product is located in Bangkok. The research methodology consists of : 1. Studying and collecting the information from the company, customers and outside information sources 2. Analysing the external environment and the internal environment by using strategic planning 3. Using the Analytic Hierarchy Process as a decision making tool for determining the best strategy by Managing Director and Plant Manager. The main criteria for determining the best strategy consist of : 1. objectives 2. strengths 3. weaknesses 4. opportunities 5. threats and 6. key success factors. The generic competitive strategies consist of : 1. Overall Low-Cost Leadership Strategy 2. Broad Differentiation Strategy 3. Best-Cost Provider Strategy 4. Focused Low-Cost Strategy and 5. Focused Differentiation Strategy. The research results indicate that the most important criterion for determining the best strategy is Strength, and the best competitive strategy for this company is Best-Cost Provider Strategy.
Share
COinS