Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอโดยโฟโตเฟนตันออกซิเดชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of textile wastewater by photo-fenton oxidation in continuous stirred tank reactor
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.888
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการลดสี ค่าซีโอดีและค่าบีโอดี ในน้ำเสียจริงจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตเฟนตันออกซิเดชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 เป็นการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2[superscript+K] แฟกทอเรียล เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการลดลงของสารมลพิษ คือ อัตราการป้อนของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (5-25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) อัตราการป้อนของเฟอรัสไอออน (0-5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) และกำลังไฟฟ้าของหลอดยูวี ที่ความยาวคลื่น 365 นาโนเมตร (0-60 วัตต์) ต่อการลดลงของสี ค่าซีโอดี และค่าบีโอดี โดยน้ำเสียที่ใช้จะมีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสประมาณ 7-8 และอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เท่ากับ 1 ลิตรต่อนาที จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าอัตราการป้อนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเฟอรัสไอออนมีผลต่อการลดลงของสีและค่าบีโอดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถลดสีได้ประมาณร้อยละ 40-50 และลดค่าบีโอดีได้ประมาณร้อยละ 40-80 ส่วนค่าซีโอดีนั้นไม่มีตัวแปรใดที่มีผลต่อการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียในระบบต่อเนื่อง โดยพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตเฟนตันในระบบต่อเนื่องคือกำลังไฟฟ้าของหลอดยูวี 90 วัตต์ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส เท่ากับ 5 อัตราการป้อนเฟอร์รัสไอออนเท่ากับ 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และอัตราการป้อนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 25 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยที่ภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถลดสี ค่าบีโอดี และค่าซีโอดีได้ร้อยละ 69.2 99.4 และ 45.5 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to decrease color, COD and BOD in wastewater from textile industry by using the photo-Fenton oxidation process in continuous stirred tank reactor. The experiment was separated into two parts. The first part was to study the effect of parameters including feed rate of H [subscript2] O[subscript2] (5-25 ml/min), feed rate of [superscript2]+ (0-5 ml/min) and UV power (365 nm, 0-60 w) on the reduction of color, COD and BOD by 2[superscript k] factorial design experiment. The initial pH of wastewater and its feed rate were maintained constant at 7-8 and 1/min, respectively. The preliminarily results indicated that feed rate of both H[subscript2] O[subscript2] and Fe[superscript2+] had significant effect on the reduction of color and BOD which led to decrease approximately 40-50% and 40-80-% of color and BOD, respectively. For COD, no parameters in the investigated range had effect on its reduction percentages. The second part was carried out to investigate the effects of parameters fortreating textile wastewater in continuous process. The optimum condition was found at UV power of 90 W, initial pH of wastewater of 5, feed rate of Fe[superscript2+] of 5 ml/min and feed rate of H[subscript2]O[subscript2] of 25 ml/min. By employing such condition, approximately 69.2%, 99.4% and 45.5% of color, BOD and COD were reduced, respectively.
Creative Commons License