Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหามวลและหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์นอกระบบสุริยะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of masses and orbital elements of extrasolar planetary systems
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพัฒน์ ศิริสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.958
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีและกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ผลจากการสังเกตการณ์ความเร็วตามแนวสายตาของดาวฤกษ์ 4 ดวง ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับดวงอาทิตย์ จากศูนย์สำรวจทางดาราศาสตร์ 2 แห่ง คือ หอดูดาวแองโกล-ออสเตรเลียน (Anglo-Australian Observatory) และหอดูดาวเค็กค์ (Keck Observatory) ด้วยโปรแกรมไมโครซอฟท์เอกเซล (Microsoft Excel) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อหามวลและหลักมูลทางโคจรของดาวเคราะห์รอบดาวฤกษ์นั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างของระบบดาวเคราะห์ที่ศึกษา กับระบบสุริยะของเรา โดยดาวเคราะห์ HD13445 b, HD75289 b และ HD83443 b เป็นดาวเคราะห์ยักษ์ซึ่งโคจรอยู่ใกล้กับตัวดาวฤกษ์มากกว่าระยะห่างระหว่างดาวพุธกับดวงอาทิตย์ และดาวเคราะห์ HD70642 b ทางโคจรมีลักษณะเป็นวงรีมาก จากข้อมูลดาวเคราะห์ทั้ง 4 ดวงที่หามาได้ พบว่าค่าครึ่งแกนเอกคาบทางโคจร และมวลน้อยที่สุดมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกิน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนค่าความรี และระยะแวงของจุดใกล้ดาวฤกษ์ ยังมีความคลาดเคลื่อนค่อนข้างสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to develop the process and to analyze the observed data regarding precise radial velocity measurements of the 4 Sun-like stars from the Anglo-Australian Observatory (AAO) and the Keck Observatory. The data was analyzed with Microsoft Excel by the numerical method to find masses and the orbital elements of planets around their stars. The results show that their planetary system can be very different from our own solar system. HD13445 b, HD75289 b and HD83443 b planets are giant planets that its orbit path is closer to their stars than the distance between Mercury to the sun, and HD70642 b has highly elliptical orbits. These four planets have errors associating with semi-major axis, orbital period and minimum masses less than 10%, although their eccentricity and the longitude of periastron still have relatively high errors.
Share
COinS