Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซิมโฟนีหมายเลข 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symphony No 1
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1613
Abstract
ซิมโฟนีหมายเลย 1 ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากนักประพันธ์หลายท่านในศตวรรษที่ 20 อาทิอีกอร์สตราวินสกี (1882-1971) เบลา บาร์ตอก (1881-1945) กุสตาฟ มาเลอร์ (1860-1911) และจอหน์ โคริจเลียนโน (1938-) บทประพันธ์นี้เน้นในเรื่องการถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ความรู้สึกใน 4 ลักษณะได้แก่อารมณ์โกรธ, อารมณ์สงบ, อารมณ์ร่าเริงและอารมณ์เศร้าสร้อยลักษณะเด่นของซิมโฟนีหมายเลข 1 นี้มีด้วยกันปลายประการเช่นการนำเอาแนวความคิดของโน้ตจากบันไดเสียงโครมาติกทั้ง 12 ตัวมาสร้างเป็นทำนองหลักที่หนึ่งซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของลักษณะอารมณ์ดุเดือดและทำนองหลักชุดนี้จะมีปรากฎอยู่ในทั้ง 2 กระบวนลักษณะเด่นประการต่อมาคือแนวคิดของการนำเสียงคอร์ดขั้นคู่สี่มาสร้างเป็นทำนองหลักที่สองมีการบรรเลงต่อทำนองหลักที่สองในลักษณะของการแบ่งประโยคเป็นห้องๆ โดยให้เครื่องดนตรีต่างชนิดบรรเลงประติดประต่อทำนองห้องต่อห้องอย่างต่อเนื่องจนประโยคสมบูรณ์ขึ้นเป็นทำนองหลักที่สองซึ่งทำนองที่นี้จะเป็นตัวแทนลักษณะอารมณ์เศร้าสร้อยและอารมณ์สงบได้ดีบทประพันธ์มีการบรรเลงปิดโดยการใช้เทคนิคของเสียงสองขั้นคู่ 8 บรรเลงสลับโน้ตทีละตัวโดยฮาร์ปและเชเลสตาในอัตราความดังนี้ff เพื่อปิดบทประพันธ์กระบวนแรกให้เป็นไปอย่างเข้มข้นดุดัน ในกระบวนที่สองมีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องของการใช้คีตลักษณ์การแปรเข้ามามีบทบาทหลักจุดเด่นของกระบวนนี้คือการประดิษฐ์ทำนองหลักขนาดยาวโดยทำนองนี้จะมีความพิเศษที่สามารถบรรเลงปรับเปลี่ยนกุญแจเสียงให้กับทำนองที่จะวนมาในรอบต่อไปได้อย่างแนบเนียนหากผู้ฟังมิได้สังเกตอาจนึกไปว่าบทประพันธ์เคลื่อนไปอย่างคงที่แต่เมื่อพิจารณาลึกขึ้นจะพบว่าในแต่ละรอบกุยแจเสียงจะเปลี่ยนไปทุกรอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Symphony no.1 was inspired by several composers of the 20th – century, such as Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971), Bèla Bartok (1881-1945), Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) and John Corigliano (1938-). The Symphony is emphasized in four sentiments – Furioso, Grazioso, Giocoso, and Lugubre. There are various dominant features, using concept of chromatic scale to build “Theme A" which appears in all movements. The Composer brought tunes from the Quarter Chord to completely build “Theme B" as the next feature. The whole sentence of theme B was cut into a small motive and displayed smoothly by each instrument. Besides, the composer also takes “Theme A" and “Theme B" to three-time development; the most fantastic sound from the third part of development can drive the listener feel surprise in the mood of contrasting sound played along together. There is also some seasoned short theme from the introduction which is played by using the 15ve compasses of harp switch note by note with celesta in a very loud dynamic (ff) at the end of the 1st movement. In the 2nd movement, the composer used the technique of variation form to make the music run smoothly. Just hearing the Symphony, the audience may not realize that there are changes on the piece. Nevertheless by keep listening carefully, they will find that the music is not performed in the same key in four variations and this is the main feature of this movement.
Share
COinS