Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวแช่เยือกแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of frozen rice noodle product
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Second Advisor
กัลยา เลาหสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.929
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสูตรที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตก๋วยเตี๋ยว และพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นก๋วยเตี๋ยวแช่เยือกแข็งและก๋วยเตี๋ยวหลอดไส้กุ้งแช่เยือกแข็งที่มีคุณภาพเป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้ทดสอบ จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและกายภาพของแป้งวัตถุดิบ ได้แก่ แป้งข้าวเจ้า(R) แป้งมันสำปะหลัง(T) และแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร National 7(Mnaf) และPurity 90(Mpu) โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวัตถุดิบแต่ละชนิดพบว่า แป้งข้าวเจ้ามีปริมาณความขึ้นต่ำที่สุด แต่มีปริมาณโปรตีน ไขมัน และอะไมโลสสูงที่สุด มีค่า peak viscosity และ breakdown ต่ำที่สุด แต่ค่า pasting temperature, setback/trough viscosity และ% การเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันสูงที่สุด และไม่มีความคงทนต่อการแช่เยือกแข็ง-การละลายน้ำแข็ง แป้งมันสำปะหลังมีปริมาณความขึ้นต่ำที่สุดและไม่มีความคงทนต่อการแช่เยือกแข็ง-การละลายน้ำแข็งเช่นเดียวกับแป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันต่ำที่สุดโดยมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) แป้ง Mna มีค่า setback/trough viscosity และ % การเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันต่ำที่สุด และมีความคงทนต่อการแช่เยือกแข็ง-การละลายน้ำแข็งสูงที่สุด แป้ง Mnaf มีค่า peak viscosity สูงที่สุด แต่มีค่า pasting temperature และ % การเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันต่ำที่สุด จากการนำแป้งวัตถุดิบมาผสมกันโดยควบคุมปริมาณแป้งข้าวเจ้าและแป้งมันสำปะหลังในแต่ละสูตรคงที่ในอัตราส่วน 4: 1 และแปรปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรแต่ละชนิดเป็น 3 ระดับ ในช่วง 0-30% โดยน้ำหนักแป้งผสม และวัดสมบัติทางกายภาพเปรียบเทียบกับแป้งข้าวเจ้าล้วนพบว่า แป้งผสมมีค่า breakdown, pasting temperature และ setback/trough viscosity ลดลง มีค่า peak viscosity สูงขึ้น ยกเว้นแป้งผสม R+T+Mna (30%) ซึ่งมีค่า peak viscoity ลดลง และแป้งผสมทุกสูตรมี % การเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันลดลงและความคงทนต่อการแช่เยือกแข็ง-การละลายน้ำแข็งสูงขึ้น จากการนำแป้งผสมทุกสัดส่วนมาเตรียมเป็นน้ำแป้งที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ 3 ระดับ ในช่วง 30-40% โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อผลิตก๋วยเตี๋ยวพบว่า ส่วนประกอบของวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมคือ ปริมาณแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร 19.4% โดยน้ำหนักแป้งผสม และความเข้มข้นน้ำแป้ง 32.9% โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นก๋วยเตี๋ยวและก๋วยเตี๋ยวหลอดไส้กุ้งไปแช่เยือกแข็งด้วยวิธีแบบลงพ่นที่อุณหภูมิ -35C และศึกษาผลของการแช่เยือกแข็ง-การละลายน้ำแข็งซ้ำพบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักมากในรอบการแช่เยือกแข็ง-การละลายน้ำแข็งที่ 0 และ 1 และลดลงจนไม่พบการสูญเสียเลยในรอบที่ 4 โดยค่า tensile strength และ extensibility ของทั้งสองผลิตภัณฑ์มีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่ผู้ทดสอบยังคงให้การยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นก๋วยเตี๋ยวแช่เยือกแข็งและก๋วยเตี๋ยวหลอดไส้กุ้งแช่เยือกแข็งทุกสูตรที่ผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็ง-ละลายน้ำแข็ง 4 และ 3 รอบ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study a suitable flour mix for frozen rice noodle sheet and frozen shrimp-stuffed noodle roll. Firstly, the chemical and physical properties of ingredients, i.e. rice flour (R), tapioca starch(T) and modified tapioca starches [National 7 (Mna), National Frigex (Mnaf) and Purity 90 (Mpu)] were determined. Rice flour was found to have the lowest moisture content but the highest protein, fat and amylose contents. It also had the lowest peak viscosity, breakdown and freeze-thaw stability, although, its pasting temperature, setback/trough viscosity and %retrogradation were found to be the highest. Tapioca starch had the lowest moisture content and low freeze-thaw stability similar to the rice flour. All three modified starches contained the lowest protein and fat contents, which were not significantly different from one another (p>0.05). The Mna starch had the lowest setback/trough viscosity and %retrogradation, and the highest freeze-thaw stabili+ty. The Mnaf starch had the highest peak viscosity, but the lowest pasting temperature and %retrogradation. Secondly, the modified starches were mixed with R and T (fixed ratio of R and T at 4:1) at 3 different levels (0-30% of mixed flour weight) to form formula mixes, and their physical properties were measured and compared to those of R The results showed that the breakdown, pasting temperature, setback/trough viscosity, and %retrogradation of the mixes were lower, while the peak viscosity and freeze-thaw stability were higher than those of the R, except the R+T+Mna (30%) that had lower peak viscosity. From preparing the mix solutions at 3 different concentrations (30-40% by weight) in order to produce noodle, it was found that the optimum formula consisted of 19.4% modified starch (by mixed flour weight) and had 32.9% starch concentration (by starch solution weight). Finally the rice noodle sheet and shrimp-stuffed noodle roll were made and frozen by air-blast freezer at -35C. The freeze-thaw stability of the products were studied up to 4 cycles. The results showed that the rate of thawing loss of both products was high during th 0th and 1st freeze-thaw cycle and decrease to null at the 4th cycle. The tensile strength and extensibility of both products showed a declined trend, however, the panelists still accepted the frozen rice noodle sheet and frozen shrimp-stuffed noodle roll up to the 4th and 3rd freeze-thaw cycle, respectively.
Creative Commons License