Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Trypanosoma evansi ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of genetic variations of Trypanosoma evansi by polymerase chain reaction
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นารีรัตน์ วิเศษกุล
Second Advisor
โกสุม จันทร์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1804
Abstract
โรคเซอราเกิดจากเชื้อ Typanosoma evansi ซึ่งเป็นโปรโตซัวที่เป็นปรสิตในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนมหลายชนิด ก่อให้เกิดอาการทางคลินิกที่หลากหลายตั้งแต่ การติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรังในสุนัขหรือสุกร จนถึงการติดเชื้อแบบเฉียบพลันรุนแรงในม้า ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาเชื้อ T. evansi ที่พบในประเทศไทย 5 isolates โดยใช้วิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาด้วยกัน 3 ทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการในการจำแนกความหลากหลายภายในชนิดของเชื้อ T. evansi ด้วยสารพันธุกรรม ในขั้นตอนแรกคือการหาลำดับเบสขนาด 511 คู่เบส ในส่วนของ ITS1 และนำมาวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลลำดับดับเบสของเชื้อ T. evansi ใน GenBank ทำให้สามารถแยกกลุ่มของเชื้อที่ทำการศึกษาออกได้เป็น 5 กลุ่ม ต่อมาเป็นการพัฒนาวิธี Amplification Fragment Length Polymorphism (AFLP) โดยใช้ primer 122-2/122-3 พบว่าสามารถแสดงถึงความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในรูปแบบของแถบ DNA ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย agarose gel electrophoresis และสุดท้าย ได้นำเอาเชื้อ T. evansi VPH03 ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อจากม้า มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นโดยการผ่านเชื้อสู่หนูทดลอง 3 ครั้ง นำเชื้อที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นมาทำการวิเคราะห์หาลำดับเบสในส่วนของ ITS1 พบว่า VPh03 ประกอบด้วย genotype อย่างน้อย 4 genotypes คือ f, g, j และ k ในขณะที่เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ AFLP พบว่ามี AFLP fingerprint 2 รูปแบบ จากผลการทดลองยับพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลำดับเบสของ ITS1 และรูปแบบของ AFLP สรุปได้ว่า VPH03 เป็นเชื้อที่มีการผสมกันของเชื้ออย่างน้อย 4 ประชากรเชื้อ และ genotype f เป็นประชากรเชื้อสามัญของเชื้อที่พบในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Surra in animals is a result of infection by the protozoan Trypanosoma evansi, a haemoflagellated parasite. The disease shows considerable diversity of clinical signs from a mild chronic infection in dogs or swine to the fatally acute disease in horses. In this study, we genetically characterized four isolates and one cloned T. evansi in Thailand by three molecular approaches. Aims are to develop the method of genetic identification of T. evansi using VPh03 which was isolated from the infected horse. Firstly, the 511 bp sequences of the ITS1 region have been analyzed phylogenetically compared to the T. evansi aequences retrieved from Gen Bank database. Results showed that the Thai isolates were clustered into a group of a least five genotypes. Secondly, the method of Amplification Fragment Length Polymorphisms (AFLP) was developed. Using primer 122-2/122 in the AFLP reaction was able to detect the genetic variations showing a banding pattern on the agarose gel electrophoresis. Lastly, T. evansi parasites from VPh03 was cloned and subsequently passed onto mice up to three passages. By all means, cloned VPh03 comprised at least four genotypes, f, g, j and k, analyzed by the ITS1 region. However, there are only two AFLP fingerprint patterns detected. By using all methods and although there were no correlations between ITS1 sequences and the AFLP pattern, our conclusion is that VPh03 is a mixture of at least four T. evansi populations. Moreover, genotype f is the major population among Thai isolates.
Share
COinS