Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ Vibrio alginolyticus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of monoclonal antibodies against vibrio alginolyticus
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
ไพศาล สิทธิกรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.906
Abstract
ได้ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio alginolyticus 14800, Y16 และ BY2 โดยใช้แบคทีเรียทั้งเซลล์เป็นแอนติเจน โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้มี 27 ชนิด สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 13 กลุ่มตามความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ในการทดสอบและโปรตีนต่างๆ ในช่วง 7-300 กิโลดาลตัน แอนติบอดี 2 กลุ่มแรกเป็นแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสายพันธุ์ โดยมีความจำเพาะต่อ V. alginolyticus 14800 หรือ Y16 เพียงอย่างเดียวแต่ไม่จับกับ V. alginolyticus สายพันธุ์อื่น แอนติบอดี 2 กลุ่มนี้จับกับแถบของแอนติเจนซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 12-25 กิโลดาลตัน หรือ 135 กิโลดาลตัน แอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 3 มีความจำเพาะกว้างกว่าแอนติบอดีใน 2 กลุ่มแรก โดยมีความจำเพาะต่อ V. alginolyticus Y16 และ BY2 และจับกับแถบของแอนติเจนซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 7-15 กิโลดาลตัน แอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 4 และ 5 เป็นแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสปีชีส์ โดยมีความจำเพาะต่อ V. alginolyticus ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ และจับกับแถบของแอนติเจนซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 10 กับ 20 และ 300 กิโลดาลตันตามลำดับ แอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 6 เป็นแอนติบอดีมีความจำเพาะต่อสกุล โดยมีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียในสกุลวิบริโอทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ และจับกับแถบของแอนติเจนซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 50 กิโลดาลตัน ส่วนโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีอีก 7 กลุ่มที่ผลิตได้แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามต่อ Vibrio spp. อื่นที่ใช้ในการทดสอบแตกต่างกันออกไป โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 1 4 5 และ 6 สามารถตรวจติดตามการติดเชื้อ V. alginolyticus ในเนื้อเยื่อด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry ได้ และสามารถใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 1 2 3 4 และ 5 จำแนกหรือแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างสายพันธุ์ของ V. alginolyticus ด้วยวิธี Dot blot ได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้วิธีทางอิมมูโนวิทยาที่ไม่เพียงแต่จำแนก V. alginolyticus เท่านั้นแต่ยังสามารถพิสูจน์ทราบสายพันธุ์ของ V. alginolyticusได้อีกด้วย และคาดว่าจะสามารถนำโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้ ไปเตรียมเป็นชุดตรวจสำเร็จรูปสะดวกใช้ซึ่งมีความไวสูงเพื่อใช้วินิจฉัย V. alginolyticus ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Twenty-sixth monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) against vibrio alginolyticus 14800, Y16 and BY2 were generated using whole cell of bacteria for immunization. They were divided into 13 groups according to their specificities and ability to bind the antigen ranging from 7-300 kDa. The first two groups of MAbs were species-specific MAbs, they bound to only one strain of v. alginolyticus; 14800 or Y16 but did not bind to the other v. alginolyticus strain, they bound to a smear band of antigen at molecular mass ranging from 12 to 25 kDa or 135 kDa antigens. The third group of MAbs demonstrated broader specificity, they bound to both v. alginolyticus Y16 and BY2, and bound to a smear band of antigen at molecular mass ranging from 7-15 kDa. The fourth and fifth groups of MAbs were species-specific MAbs, they recognized all three v. alginolyticus strains and they bound to two different band of antigens at molecular mass of 10 and 20 kDa, 300 kDa antigens, respectively. The antibodies in the sixth group were genus-specific MAbs, they bound to all vibrio spp. tested and bound to an antigen at molecular mass of 50 kDa. The other 7 groups of monoclonal antibodies showed different cross-reactivity pattern to various vibrio spp. tested. MAbs in the first, fourth, fifth and sixth group could be used detect v. alginolyticus infection in tissues by immunohistochemistry. MAbs in the first, second, third, fourth and fifth group can be used to identify or differentiate v. alginolyticus by dot blot assay. Therefore, this study provided an immunological tool for specific identification not only to v. alginolyticus species but also to differentiate some strains among this bacteria as well. Further development of highly specific assay and convenient kit using these monoclonal antibodies for detection of v. alginolyticus are in progress.
Creative Commons License