Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมจากผงพอลิโพรพิลีนและขวดเพตใช้แล้วที่บดด้วยเทคนิคพัลเวอไรเซชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymer blend from polypropylene and waste pet bottle powder prepared by pulverization technique
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.990
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนและเพตจากขวดพลาสติกที่ผ่านการใช้งาน ซึ่งถูกเตรียมเป็นผงด้วยเทคนิคพัลเวอร์ไรเซซัน ด้วยอัตราส่วนของเพต 0 5 10 15 20 30 และ40 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักในพอลิโพรพิลีน 100 ส่วน ขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดพลาสติกโดยใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนเป็นสารเชื่อมประสาน และใช้พอลิเอทิลีนแวกซ์เป็นสารช่วยในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปเม็ดพลาสติกที่ได้นำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยกระบวนการฉีด แล้วทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน รามทั้งสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิโพรลิเมอร์ผสม พอลิโพรพิลีนที่ผ่านการบดด้วยเครื่องบดพัลเวอไรเซอร์นั้นทำให้สายโซ่โมเลกุลขาดออกส่งผลให้ค่าดัชนีการไหลสูงขึ้น แต่มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ลดต่ำลงเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการบด เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเพตในพอลิเมอร์ผสมทำให้ดัชนีการไหลมีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่มอดุลัสดัดโค้งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สมบัติเชิงกลอื่นๆมีค่าลดลง ส่วนอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ปริมาณผลึกและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวลดต่ำลง เมื่อปริมาณมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ดัชนีการไหลลดลง ส่วนความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัสดึง สมบัติด้านแรงดัดโค้ง และความทนแรงกระแทกมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว และอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ปริมาณผลึกและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวลดต่ำ การเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิเอทิลีนแวกซ์ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมทำให้ดัชนีการไหลและการยืดตัวออก ณ จุดขาดมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนสมบัติเชิงกลอื่นๆ มีค่าลดลง อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวลดต่ำลง แต่อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกและปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการบดพอลิโพรพิลีนและเพตพร้อมกันกับการบดเพตเพียงอย่างเดียวพบว่าการบดเพต และพอลิโพรพิลีนทำให้สมบัติต่างๆ ลดลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าการบดเพตเพียงอย่างเดียวด้วยตะแกรงขนาด 1.0 มิลลิเมตรนั้นมีค่ามอดุลัสดึง สมบัติด้านแรงดัดโค้ง และความทนแรงกระแทกสูงกว่าการบดเพตเพียงอย่างเดียวด้วยตะแกรงขนาด0.5 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและอุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polymer blends between polypropylene and PET from post-consumered bottles were studied. The polymer mixtures were pulverized, at the amounts of PET in PP of 0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, and 40 phr (parts per hundred of resin) by weight, into powder. In an extruder, the polymer powders were mixed with maleic anhydride grafted polypropylene (MAPP) and polyethylene wax (PE wax) as a compatibilizer and a processing aid, respectively. The extrudates were prepared into test specimens by injection molding. Physical, mechanical and thermal properties as well as morphology were subsequently investigated. The results pointed out that pulverization must have shorted molecular chains of polypropylene as indicated by the increase of MFI. Contrarily, mechanical properties decreased comparing with polypropylene without grinding. It was found that when the amount of PET increased, MFI decreased but flexural modulus increased while other mechanical properties were worsened. The melting and crystallization temperatures increased but the amount of crystalline and degradation temperature decreased. When the amount of MAPP increased, MFI decreased while tensile strength, tensile modulus, flexural properties and impact strength increased. The melting and crystalline temperature were raised but the amount of crystalline and degradation temperatures were lower. As the amount of PE wax in the blends increased, MFI and elongation at break increased while other mechanical properties reduced. The melting and degradation temperature decreased but crystallization temperature and the amount of crystalline increased. When comparing between grinding polypropylene and recycled-PET together and grinding only recycled-PET, it was found that grinding polypropylene and recycled-PET together lowered mechnical properties. It was also observed that tensile modulus, flexural properties and impact strength of grinding recycled-PET only by mesh 1.0 mm. was higher than grinding by mesh 0.5 mm. Whereas the melting and crystalline temperatures were rarely changed.
Share
COinS