Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prediction of CMV reactivation by QuantiFERON CMV testin CMV-seropositive solid organ transplant recipientin King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ จุติวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1129
Abstract
ที่มา: ในประเทศไทยการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีซีเอ็มวีซีโรโลยีให้ผลบวกในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ จะใช้วิธีการตรวจระดับซีเอ็มวีไวรัสในเลือดอย่างใกล้ชิดซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสซีเอ็มวีในช่วง 3 เดือนหลังการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิด ควอนติเฟอร์รอนซีเอ็มวี วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยรูปแบบการศึกษาไปข้างหน้า รวบรวมประชากรตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ และมีซีเอ็มวีซีโรโลยีให้ผลบวก ได้รับการตรวจติดตามระดับไวรัสซีเอ็มวี ในเลือดทุก1-2 สัปดาห์ ควบคู่กับการตรวจ ควอนติเฟอร์รอนซีเอ็มวี ก่อนการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ, 1 และ 3 เดือนหลังการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยตัวอย่างได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตทั้งหมด 41 คน พบมีภาวะการติดเชื้อไวรัสซีเอ็มวี 25 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 61 จากงานวิจัยพบว่า ควอนติเฟอร์รอนซีเอ็มวีที่ 1 เดือนหลังการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ มีความไวและความจำเพาะต่ำ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 48 และ 62.5 ตามลำดับ และ พบควอนติเฟอร์รอนซีเอ็มวีที่ 3 เดือนหลังการปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะมีค่า Negative predictive value ร้อยละ 91.7 สรุปผลการวิจัย: ควอนติเฟอร์รอนซีเอ็มวีที่ 1 เดือน มีความสามารถในการคาดกาณ์การเกิดการติดเชื้อไวรัสซีเอ็มวีต่ำทั้งความไวและความจำเพาะ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลบวกที่ 3 เดือน อาจมีประโยชน์ในแง่การเริ่มยารักษาการติดเชื้อซีเอ็มวี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Preemptive therapy with weekly CMV viral load monitoring is the main strategy for intermediate-risk (CMV IgG R+) patients in Thailand. Due to the over usage of weekly PCR for CMV viral load, we study the performance of QuantiFERON CMV Method: A prospective cohort study of CMV-seropositive solid organ transplant recipients was conducted. The primary objective is that the QuantiFERON CMV in 1st month after transplant can be a reliable test for the prediction of CMV infection within 3 months. Result: 41 participants including 25 (61.0%) with CMV DNAemia were enrolled during the study period. All participants underwent only kidney transplantation. The diagnostic performance of 1-month QuantiFERON CMV revealed that sensitivity and specificity were 48.0% and 62.5% respectively. However, 91.7% of NPV was found in the 3-month QuantiFERON CMV. Conclusion: The 1- month QuantiFERON CMV has low performance in both sensitivity and specificity. However, the reactive QuantiFERON CMV at 3-month is useful for considering the treatment of CMV DNAemia during that period.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.