Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The difference between HbA1c levels in Beta thalassemia trait and normal hemoglobin individuals with normal glucose tolerance
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิณัฐ บูรณะทรัพย์ขจร
Second Advisor
ปราณี สุจริตจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1127
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีในพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้ากับผู้ที่มีฮีโมโกลบินปกติชาวไทยที่ความทนต่อกลูโคสปกติ วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางทำการศึกษาในผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวนทั้งหมด 120 ราย แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า 60 ราย และกลุ่มฮีโมโกลบินปกติ 60 ราย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกรายได้รับการวินิจฉัยความทนต่อกลูโคสปกติโดยการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังดื่มน้ำตาลกลูโคส 75 กรัม ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการตรวจระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี ระดับฟรุกโตซามีน และค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเม็ดเลือดแดง เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีที่ปรับแล้วของทั้งสองกลุ่มและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีและ corrected reticulocyte count ผลการศึกษา: จากข้อมูลพื้นฐานของทั้งสองกลุ่มพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังดื่มสารละลายกลูโคส 75 กรัม globulin และค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเม็ดเลือดแดง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีในพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้ามีค่าต่ำว่าผู้ที่มีฮีโมโกลบินปกติเล็กน้อย โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่าตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีได้แก่ พาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า และเพศ (p < 0.05) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีที่ปรับแล้วของกลุ่มพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้าเท่ากับร้อยละ 5.07 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.3) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีที่ปรับแล้วของกลุ่มฮีโมโกลบินปกติเท่ากับร้อยละ 5.22 (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 0.3) โดยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีที่ปรับแล้ว (p < 0.001) และจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีและ corrected reticulocyte count ในกลุ่มพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า (R-squared = 0.26, p < 0.001) สรุป: ในผู้ที่มีความทนต่อกลูโคสปกติค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ HbA1c ในพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้าต่ำว่าผู้ที่มีฮีโมโกลบินปกติเล็กน้อยและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างระดับ HbA1c และ corrected reticulocyte count ในกลุ่มพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า ซึ่ง corrected reticulocyte count อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงระดับความรุนแรงของพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้าซึ่งมีผลต่อระดับ HbA1c ที่แตกต่างกัน การแปลผลระดับ HbA1c ในพาหะธาลัสซีเมียชนิดเบต้า จะให้ค่าที่ต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To measure the difference of HbA1c levels between Beta thalassemia trait and normal hemoglobin individuals with normal glucose tolerance. Method: This is a cross-sectional analytical study. One hundred twenty normal glucose tolerance participants with Beta thalassemia trait (n=60) and normal Hb typing (n=60) were enrolled by the oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). HbA1c, fructosamine and red blood cell (RBC) parameters were compared between two groups. A multivariate linear regression analysis was used to explore the difference of adjusted HbA1c. A Pearson correlation was used to perform correlation analysis between HbA1c and corrected reticulocyte count. Results: Plasma glucose levels after OGTT, globulin and RBC parameters were significant difference between two groups. We found slightly significant decrease on HbA1c levels in Beta thalassemia trait group. From the multivariable linear regression analysis, (adjusted mean HbA1c of Beta thalassemia trait: 5.07 ± 0.3% vs. normal Hb typing: 5.22 ± 0.3%, p<0.001) and the other significant independent predictors of HbA1c were Beta thalassemia trait and sex (p < 0.05). We found a significant negative correlation between HbA1c and corrected reticulocyte count in beta thalassemia trait group (R-squared =0.26, p value < 0.001). Conclusion: In normal glucose tolerance individuals, there were slightly significant decrease on HbA1c levels in Beta thalassemia trait. We found a significant negative correlation between HbA1c and corrected reticulocyte count which reflects more severe form of Beta thalassemia trait may have greater effect on HbA1c levels. In Beta thalassemia trait individuals HA1c is slightly underestimating their average glycemia.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.