Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing work from home efficiency of personnel during the spread of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) : a case study the Customs Department
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.392
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้ง (Work From Home) ของข้าราชการในช่วงวิกฤติการเกิดโรคระบาดของบุคลากรกรมศุลกากร ในสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) และเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครืองมือ คือ แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างบุคลากรกรมศุลกากร สำนักงานใหญ่ จำนวน 266 คน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้งของบุคลากรกรมศุลกากร ในช่วงวิกฤติการเกิดโรคระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) 2. เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงให้การปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้งของบุคลากรกรมศุลกากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคลากรกรมศุลกากรสายงานสนับสนุน ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ภาพรวมปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้ง เปรียบเทียบก่อนและระหว่างปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้ง ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพ การปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้งของบุคลากรกรมศุลกากรมากที่สุดคือ ด้านเทคโนโลยี เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานนอกสถานที่ตั้ง (Work From Home; WFH) มากกว่าด้านการมีส่วนร่วมและการสนับสนุน และมากกว่าด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่าปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี ปัจจัยด้านการมีส่วนร่วมและการสนับสนุน และปัจจัยด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้ง (Work From Home; WFH) ของบุคลากรกรมศุลกากร ในช่วงสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ 1 และประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้ง (Work From Home) ของบุคลากรกรมศุลกากรในช่วงสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ก่อน WFH และระหว่าง WFH มีความแตกต่างกัน ยอมรับสมมติฐานที่ 2 แนวทางการปรับปรุง พบว่า ควรปรับเปลี่ยนหน่วยงานให้มีฐานข้อมูลที่เป็นดิจิตอล กำหนดเป้าหมายของงานที่ชัดเจน มีตารางงาน ลดขั้นตอนการทำงานลงโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยสนับสนุนบุคลากรให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานนอกสถานที่ตั้งให้มีประสิทธิภาพโดยจัดหาอุปกรณ์อุปกรณ์เทคโนโลยีสำหรับบุคลากรให้เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the Factors Influencing Work Form Home Efficiency of Personnel during the spread of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19): A Case Study the Customs Department. During the situation the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak is a mixed method research study. It consists of quantitative research studies and qualitative research in which the researcher collected data by using a questionnaire with a population of 266 government employees under The Customs Department, Krungthepmahanakorn. The objectives is; 1. To study the factors influencing efficiency Operations outside the location (Work from Home) of the Customs Department personnel during the epidemic crisis. 2. To study the guidelines for improvement Operations outside the premise of the Customs Department personnel to be more efficient. The sample group was Personnel of the Customs Department, Support Division. The results of the study found that Overview of Factors Influencing Off-Site Performance Performance Compare before and during off-site work There was no statistically significant difference at the .05 level and found that the factors that influence the efficiency The work performed outside the premise of the Customs Department personnel is the most technology It was a factor that influenced Work From Home (WFH) performance more than engagement and support. and more than communication statistically significant at the .05 level. Hypothesis testing found that technology factors Participation and Support Factors and communication factors Has no influence on the work from home (Work From Home; WFH) of the Customs Department personnel During the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) epidemic situation, rejected hypothesis 1. The performance of work from home (Work From Home) of the Customs Department personnel during the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak situation before WFH and between WFH is different. accept hypothesis 2. The improvement guidelines found that the organization should be adjusted to have a digital database. Set clear goals, work schedules, and reduce workflows by using technology to help. Support personnel to be able to perform on-site work effectively by providing adequate equipment and technology for personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.