Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าโลหะผสมแพลทินัมสำหรับออกซิเจนรีดักชันในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of platinum alloy electrocatalysts for oxygen reduction in PEM fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Second Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.872
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมโดยวิธีการแพร่ซึมและวิธีคอลลอยด์เพื่อใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลงชนิดเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแพร่ซึมมีสมบัติดีกว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีคอลลอยด์ ดังนั้นจึงนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการแพร่ซึมไปเตรียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสม โดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสม Pt-M/C (M = Co และ Cr) เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลทินัมโคบอลต์มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลทินัมโครเมียม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมแพลทินัมโคบอลต์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยอะตอมเท่ากับ 1:1 และเผาที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการเผาคือ 90 นาที จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด โดยสามารถผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ 11.25 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.7 โวลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to prepare the electrocatalyst by the impregnation and colloidal methods for using as a cathode catalyst in proton exchange membrane fuel cell. The preliminarily results indicated that the catalyst prepared by the impregnation method had the better proerties than that prepared by the colloidal method. Therefore, this method was used to prepare the Pt-M alloy (M = Co and Cr). It was found that the Pt-Co/C had the higher performance for oxygen reduction reaction than that of Pt-Cr/C. The optimum condition for preparing the Pt-Co alloy was found at atomic ratio of 1:1, calcinations temperature of 900 degrees celsius and calcinations time of 90 min. The electrocatalyst prepared at this condition can produce the current density of 11.25 mA/cm [superscript 2] at 0.7 volt
Share
COinS