Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสวงหาการสัมผัส ความก้าวร้าวและความปรารถนาในการใช้สื่อที่รุนแรงเพื่อความบันเทิงของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationships between sensation seeking, aggression, and desire to use violent entertainment media in high school students
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.174
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสวงหาการสัมผัส ความก้าวร้าวและความปรารถนาในการใช้สื่อที่รุนแรงเพื่อความบันเทิงประกอบด้วย สื่อภาพยนตร์ เพลงและเกม โดยมีแบบการวิจัยเป็นแบบการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 2 ทาง คือ การแสวงหาการสัมผัส (สูงกับต่ำ) กับความก้าวร้าว (สูงกับต่ำ) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมปลายสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษาจำนวน 6 ห้องเรียน รวมนักเรียนทั้งหมดจำนวน 250 คน นักเรียนทำมาตรวัดการแสวงหาการสัมผัส มาตรวัดความก้าวร้าวและมาตรวัดความปรารถนาในการใช้สื่อที่รุนแรงเพื่อความบันเทิง โดยที่นักเรียนแต่ละห้องได้รับชมสื่อที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่มีการแสวงหาการสัมผัสสูงและความก้าวร้าวสูงมีความปรารถนาในการดูภาพยนตร์ที่รุนแรง ฟังเพลงที่รุนแรง เล่มเกมที่รุนแรงมากกว่าผู้ที่มีการแสวงหาการสัมผัสต่ำและความก้าวร้าวสูง ผู้ที่มีการแสวงหาการสัมผัสสูงและความก้าวร้าวต่ำผู้ที่มีการแสวงหาการสัมผัสต่ำและความก้าวร้าวต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2. การแสวงหาการสัมผัสมีความสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความก้าวร้าว (r = .16, p<.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to examine the relationships between sensation seeking, aggression, and the desire to use violent entertainment media; movie, song and game. Participants were two hundred and fifty high school students. The design was a two sensation seeking level (high vs.low) x two aggression level (high vs.low), with 53, 55, 56 and 56 students in a respective group. All students viewed different violent movies, songs, and games, then responded on scales measuring desire toward using violent entertainment media. Results are as follows: 1. High sensation seeking and high aggression students desire to see violent movies, to listen to violent songs, and to play violent games significantly more than high sensation seeking and low aggression students, low sensation seeking and high aggression students, and low sensation seeking and low aggression students. 2. Sensation seeking has a significant positive correlation with aggression (r=.16, p<.01)
Share
COinS